KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

si no va extendido en este impreso

English translation: no medical certificate


16:48 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: si no va extendido en este impreso
Context: Official Medical Certificate

I'd like to know it my rendering is OK...

NOTA: Ningún Certificado Médico será válido si no va extendido en este impreso, editado por el Consejo General de Colegios Oficiales de Médicos de España, debiendo, además, llevar estampado el sello de Colegio Médico Provincial en que este certificado sea extendido.
NOTE: No Medical Certificate shall be valid if it is not entered in this form, edited by the General Council of The Official Spanish Medical Associations, and it will have to bear the seal of the Province Medical Association in which this certificates is entered.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:no medical certificate
Explanation:
I suggest the following:
No Medical Certificate will be valid if not issued on this form, published by the General Council of The Official Spanish Medical Associations; it must also bear the seal of the Provincial Medical Association in which this certificate is issued.
(I changed 'shall' to 'will' as 'shall' tends to indicate obligation in this kind of context, e.g. patients shall present certificates ...)
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1if it is not issued on this form
Marian Greenfield
4no medical certificate
Clare Macnamara
4if it is not issued/drawn out/extended on this form
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it is not issued on this form


Explanation:
or turn it around to "normal" English syntax

Only medical certificates issued on this form will be valid

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trujamana
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it is not issued/drawn out/extended on this form


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no medical certificate


Explanation:
I suggest the following:
No Medical Certificate will be valid if not issued on this form, published by the General Council of The Official Spanish Medical Associations; it must also bear the seal of the Provincial Medical Association in which this certificate is issued.
(I changed 'shall' to 'will' as 'shall' tends to indicate obligation in this kind of context, e.g. patients shall present certificates ...)

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!