KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

amante de la naturaleza

English translation: a lover of nature


19:24 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amante de la naturaleza
Context: Answers to a self-questionnaire.Adoption proceeding.

Mi padre es amante de la naturaleza, contagia con ello a toda la familia.

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:a lover of nature
Explanation:
I believe this is the more common way of saying it in English, espacually when referring to a specific person rather than to "nature lovers" in general.

Frogtown Books: CHARLES ELIOT - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT A Lover of ...
... Title: CHARLES ELIOT - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT A Lover of Nature and of His Kind
Who Trained Himself for a New Profession Practised it Happ. ...
www.frogtownbooks.com/cgi-bin/ftb455/30300.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

For a Lover of Nature
For a Lover of Nature Your Valley trails its beauty through your poems,
the kindly woods, the majestic river. Earth is your god-or ...
www.spondee.net/JessicaPowers/naturelover.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

BirdForum - a lover of nature
BirdForum > Member's Area > Say Hello > a lover of nature. View Thread :
a lover of nature. liushouliang. I know little about birds. ...
www.birdforum.net/archive/index.php/t-26605 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

§6. Thomson’s objective attitude towards Nature. V. Thomson and ...
... Milton, a lover of nature less for her own sake than for the echoes of poetry and
music which she aroused in him, felt in her being the breath of an animating ...
www.bartleby.com/220/0506.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

A Synopsis of Wordsworth's "Lines Written a Few Miles Above ...
... Therefore he is still a lover of nature and of the world of sense which we
half-create, and recognizes in them both the guide and anchor of his moral being. ...
www.anselm.edu/homepage/dbanach/tintern.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And everybody for being so helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12my father loves nature/is a nature loverxxxBAmary
5fond of natureSery
5nature lover
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1a lover of nature
George Rabel
4nature loverOgmios Traducciones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
my father loves nature/is a nature lover


Explanation:
My options

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: nature lover es la mejor opción! =)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Magdalena

agree  Patrice
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Ltemes: nature lover, sin duda.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Ltemes

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Así lo creo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena!

agree  Refugio: is a nature lover
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Roxana Cortijo: nature lover
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  clisaz
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Clisaz

agree  Michele Fauble
35 mins
  -> Merci, Michèle

agree  MercedesP: is a nature lover
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nature lover


Explanation:
The place for a nature lover on New Year's Eve is in the great outdoors. That way, you can toast the stars.....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature lover


Explanation:
also admirer

Ogmios Traducciones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fond of nature


Explanation:
My father is fond of nature ...

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lover of nature


Explanation:
I believe this is the more common way of saying it in English, espacually when referring to a specific person rather than to "nature lovers" in general.

Frogtown Books: CHARLES ELIOT - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT A Lover of ...
... Title: CHARLES ELIOT - LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT A Lover of Nature and of His Kind
Who Trained Himself for a New Profession Practised it Happ. ...
www.frogtownbooks.com/cgi-bin/ftb455/30300.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

For a Lover of Nature
For a Lover of Nature Your Valley trails its beauty through your poems,
the kindly woods, the majestic river. Earth is your god-or ...
www.spondee.net/JessicaPowers/naturelover.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

BirdForum - a lover of nature
BirdForum > Member's Area > Say Hello > a lover of nature. View Thread :
a lover of nature. liushouliang. I know little about birds. ...
www.birdforum.net/archive/index.php/t-26605 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

§6. Thomson’s objective attitude towards Nature. V. Thomson and ...
... Milton, a lover of nature less for her own sake than for the echoes of poetry and
music which she aroused in him, felt in her being the breath of an animating ...
www.bartleby.com/220/0506.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

A Synopsis of Wordsworth's "Lines Written a Few Miles Above ...
... Therefore he is still a lover of nature and of the world of sense which we
half-create, and recognizes in them both the guide and anchor of his moral being. ...
www.anselm.edu/homepage/dbanach/tintern.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And everybody for being so helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> Thank you ,Ruth