KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la risa se le escapa de la seriedad

English translation: laughter escapes (or does not reflect) his/her seriousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la risa se le escapa de la seriedad
English translation:laughter escapes (or does not reflect) his/her seriousness
Entered by: Gabriel Aguirre

19:39 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la risa se le escapa de la seriedad
Context: Adoption proceeding. Answers to a self-questionnaire.

His laughter escapes from his seriousness...

Too much literal?

ThankU!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
laughter escapes (or does not reflect) his/her seriousness
Explanation:
When something escapes you is when you don't have a grasp of it.

So you can also say "laughter does not reflect his/her seriousness".

I find it odd that this would be found in a legal questionnaire; too figurative.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. It's legal because it's an adoption proceeding
(expediente de adopción).
Regards from Barcelona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he can let out a laugh even when he's serious
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2in the midst of seriousness, he can still laughRefugio
5his serious face couldn´t contain laughter
Lillian van den Broeck
4laughter escapes (or does not reflect) his/her seriousness
Gabriel Aguirre
4his laughter slips out even when he's seriousMercedesP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the midst of seriousness, he can still laugh


Explanation:
yes, the other is too literal

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, clisaz

agree  trujamana: Yes, this sounds more natural
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, trujumana

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his laughter slips out even when he's serious


Explanation:
another option. Good luck!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his serious face couldn´t contain laughter


Explanation:
se me ocurre también. Suerte.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he can let out a laugh even when he's serious


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trujamana: I like this option!
8 mins

agree  MercedesP: Good suggestion Muriel!
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laughter escapes (or does not reflect) his/her seriousness


Explanation:
When something escapes you is when you don't have a grasp of it.

So you can also say "laughter does not reflect his/her seriousness".

I find it odd that this would be found in a legal questionnaire; too figurative.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. It's legal because it's an adoption proceeding
(expediente de adopción).
Regards from Barcelona!