KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Nueva Doctrina de Seguridad

English translation: The National Security Strategy of the United States of America


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nueva Doctrina de Seguridad
English translation:The National Security Strategy of the United States of America
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

20:14 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Nueva Doctrina de Seguridad
No consigo encontrar el nombre original en inglés.

"El Acta Patriótica de octubre de 2001 y la **Nueva Doctrina de Seguridad** de septiembre de 2002 en Estados Unidos"
Blanca Rodr�guez
The National Security Strategy of the United States of America
Explanation:
cf. link
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, sí necesitaba el nombre completo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The National Security Strategy of the United States of AmericaKlaus Hartmann
4the (new) Bush DoctrineRefugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The National Security Strategy of the United States of America


Explanation:
cf. link


    Reference: http://www.whitehouse.gov/nsc/nss.html
Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, sí necesitaba el nombre completo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: sin duda
16 mins

agree  clisaz
44 mins

agree  bigedsenior: Yes. It is a formalization of the Bush Doctrine. However, I would add "new" to it.
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (new) Bush Doctrine


Explanation:
I don't think your source meant to translate the official title, which does not contain the word "new"

'The Bush Doctrine' represents an historic turn in international security policy. Most writers agreed that the National Security Strategy--or "the Bush Doctrine"-- represented what one termed "a paradigm shift" in postwar security policy.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118