KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mis hermanos cumplen con creces

English translation: My brothers are all that one can expect from a brother and even more.


21:22 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mis hermanos cumplen con creces
Context: answers to a self-questionnaire. Adoption proceeding.

Mis hermanos cumplen con creces lo que se puede esperar de un hermano.

My brothers exceeded my expectations about what a brother means.

Any other suggestions?

Thank U
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:My brothers are all that one can expect from a brother and even more.
Explanation:
My brothers go well beyond what one can expect of a brother.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My brothers are all that one can expect from a brother and even more.
Marian Greenfield
5my brothers more than satisfy
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My brothers are all that one can expect from a brother and even more.


Explanation:
My brothers go well beyond what one can expect of a brother.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thank you!
I like it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 mins
  -> tks

agree  Patrice: or..."....everything a person could hope for in a brother..." -- I think "everything" is a more positive statement than "all", which sometimes has a negative connotation.
14 mins
  -> thanks... I like it...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my brothers more than satisfy


Explanation:
my brothers more than satisfy the expectations of a brother

Check if 'hermanos' is brothers or brothers and sisters.'Mis hermanos' does not necessarily mean boys only.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish