KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

una familia ejemplar

English translation: a model family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una familia ejemplar
English translation:a model family
Entered by: Parrot

21:34 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: una familia ejemplar
Context: answers to a self-questionnaire. Adoption proceeding.

Forman una familia ejemplar

Thank you!
Thank U
Bernadette Mora
Spain
a model family
Explanation:
literally
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Parrot!
Salu2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13a model family
Parrot
5 +6exemplary family
- Carolina
5an ideal family
bigedsenior


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
a model family


Explanation:
literally

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Parrot!
Salu2!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Both!
3 mins
  -> beak

agree  Javier Herrera
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: 100%
7 mins

agree  Crystal Samples
7 mins

agree  translatol
8 mins

agree  Richard Benham: True, but is there anything wrong with "an exemplary family"?
11 mins
  -> No, I think the Latin gives it more a liturgical register.

agree  Jorgelina Millán
17 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: But what dark secrets may be hidden?
1 hr

agree  MercedesP
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
7 hrs

agree  trujamana
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exemplary family


Explanation:
otra opción, más literal, pero también válida
exemplary:ejemplar según dicc. www.wordreference.com

YSS98 - An Exemplary family - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An Exemplary family. Mr Victor J Nathan. YSS Assistant Director. Click to enlarge,
“I used to be ridiculed a lot by others but I never reacted!!! ...
www.yss98.com/03_service/2003/news/ disp_ar.php?file=03020000-20030317-0101.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] EXEMPLARY FAMILY AWARDS 2004
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. EXEMPLARY FAMILY AWARDS 2004 In ... All submitted entries will be the
property of the Exemplary Family Awards Committee. * A ...
www.northeast.org.sg/events/Exemplary_awards04/ Exemplary%20Family%20Awards%20Nomination%20Form.pdf - Páginas similares

Family Centered Care Philosophy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Professors Ann P. Turnbull and H. Rutherford Turnbull, III serve as co-directors.
Quality Indicators of Exemplary FAMILY-CENTERED Legislation. ...
www.raisingspecialkids.com/rsk/family-centerd.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-30 21:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops!! Me olvidé del artículo: AN exemplary family


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Reay: Both are good options but I think this has greater emphasis!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine

agree  Richard Benham: Yes, I still like this better.
54 mins
  -> Thank you Richard!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Xenia y saludos!

agree  LCK: :-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Lisa! :)

agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Ana!

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: this is it; you can also say "model family", but this preserves the excellency ;)
21 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an ideal family


Explanation:
I believe much more common, than the others.

Ideal Family Relationships What comes to mind when you think about an "Ideal American Family Relationship"? Do you ever find yourself watching a family together, wondering what their family life is like behind closed doors? I ...
www.findfreeessays.com/show_essay/9141.html


Katherine Mansfield's short story: An Ideal Family
Katherine Mansfield's short story: An Ideal Family - Read complete text online ... An Ideal Family. A short story by Katherine Mansfield ... An Ideal Family. That evening for the first time in his life, as he pressed through the ...
www.readbookonline.net/readOnLine/1344


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-01 02:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideal means conforming to a standard, (adoption standard). The family may be exemplary or a model family, but not necessarily suitable for adoption It has to meet the standard(s) for adoption. Don\'t forget this is an answer to a question on an adoption petition.
Example: A model couple in their 70\'s want to adopt a 1 yr old infant. Model, yes, exemplary, yes. Ideal, no. There are many more examples involving different cultures, languages, religion and backgrounds.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It might be more common, but it's not the same. "Exemplary" or "model" both suggest something to be imitated. "Ideal" doesn't; it suggests something that corresponds to everyone's idea of what a family should be.
10 mins
  -> see my add on