KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

los achaques del trabajo

English translation: work-related ailments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los achaques del trabajo
English translation:work-related ailments
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:44 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los achaques del trabajo
Context: Answers to a self-questionnaire. Adoption proceeding
Mi espalda sufre diariamente los achaques del trabajo.

Mi back suffers daily from aches and pains of my work

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
work-related ailments
Explanation:
stress and work related ailments are taking their toll. ...
www.dqindia.com/content/dqtop202k3/bpo/103102104.asp

Work-related ailments and accidents deadlier than war: UN agency. 27 April 2004. Workplace illnesses and accidents kill more people ...
www.gymuser.co.uk/news/2004/april/story-3298.htm

... Musculoskeletal disorders are one of the most common work-related ailments affecting millions of European workers in all sectors and costing Europe billions of ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ health_safety/news/europeansafety_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3work-related ailmentsMichele Fauble
5ailments of my work
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ailments of my work


Explanation:
opción
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work-related ailments


Explanation:
stress and work related ailments are taking their toll. ...
www.dqindia.com/content/dqtop202k3/bpo/103102104.asp

Work-related ailments and accidents deadlier than war: UN agency. 27 April 2004. Workplace illnesses and accidents kill more people ...
www.gymuser.co.uk/news/2004/april/story-3298.htm

... Musculoskeletal disorders are one of the most common work-related ailments affecting millions of European workers in all sectors and costing Europe billions of ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ health_safety/news/europeansafety_en.pdf

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot: suffers WRA daily
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  translatol
11 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  bigedsenior: The phrase is, perhaps, too formal for a person relating their condition on a questionnaire.
30 mins
  -> How is 'work-related ailments' too formal? On what do you base your judgment?