KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ir restando los días que faltan

English translation: counting the days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ir restando los días que faltan
English translation:counting the days
Entered by: MercedesP

21:48 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ir restando los días que faltan
Context: Answers to a self-questionnaire. Adoption proceeding.
Y a pesar de la espera, ir restando los días que faltan para una risa más en casa.

And despite the wait, ...

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
counting the days
Explanation:
(We are )counting the days until we hear the sound of new laughter in our home.

Otra posibilidad. Suerte!
Selected response from:

MercedesP
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to begin the countdown
- Carolina
4 +3counting the daysMercedesP
4 +2counting off the days left
bigedsenior
4 +2counting down the days
Catherine Reay
4crossing-out the days that are left
Gabriel Aguirre


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir restando los días que faltan
counting down the days


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Catherine Reay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
57 mins
  -> Thanks Esther

agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mercedes

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ir restando los días que faltan
to begin the countdown


Explanation:
Mi opción. :)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorgelina

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente Xenia

neutral  bigedsenior: Sounds like you are readying a space shot.
4 hrs
  -> mmm?

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias smarttrans!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir restando los días que faltan
counting off the days left


Explanation:
Or, simply counting the days left

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 mins
  -> Thanks, lazuluna

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: The source is literally "crossing out the days" but this is what it means.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, gabrielma

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir restando los días que faltan
crossing-out the days that are left


Explanation:
the more I think about it, this sounds better. It's figurative: you cross-out the days on the calendar; it's "customary" to either count the days or cross them out on the calendar until the target date.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ir restando los días que faltan
counting the days


Explanation:
(We are )counting the days until we hear the sound of new laughter in our home.

Otra posibilidad. Suerte!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: It works, too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot bigedsenior!

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Ruth!

agree  trujamana
9 hrs
  -> Thank you trujamana!