KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

al azar

English translation: to anywhere


22:20 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: al azar
In this context is better to chance or at random?

If I won the lottery, first of all I would choose a fantastic trip at random/to chance...
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:to anywhere
Explanation:
I would say it like this:

a fantastic trip to anywhere

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to anywhere
David Russi
5 +2at random
Ltemes
4at randomMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to anywhere


Explanation:
I would say it like this:

a fantastic trip to anywhere



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thank you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: The best option for this context.
1 min

agree  George Rabel: yes
4 mins

agree  Rantes
31 mins

disagree  Gabriel Aguirre: People don't say that, at least in the US or Canada.
46 mins

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at random


Explanation:
By chance doesn't fit in this context.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Yes
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I'll throw a dart and choose a place at random or *by chance*
46 mins
  -> Thanks gabrielma. :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at random


Explanation:
at random

'by chance, not 'to chance'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-30 22:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your main procedure will be something that generates a trip at random. ...
sicp.ai.mit.edu/Spring-2003/ psets/project1/project1-routes.pdf

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22