KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dar forma a una nueva vida

English translation: and have given my brother a new life,


12:22 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dar forma a una nueva vida
Context: Self-questionnaire
Ellos son una familia ejemplar y han dado forma a una nueva vida que mi hermano ignoraba.
They are a model family and they have shaped a kind of life that my brother ignored.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:and have given my brother a new life,
Explanation:
a life he never knew existed
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they have shaped a new kind of life
Xenia Wong
4and have given my brother a new life,xxxCMJ_Trans
3, having shaped a new life my brother never knew existedTatty
3...and they were living a kind of life my brother knew nothing about.
Davorka Grgic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they have shaped a new kind of life


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: This is what Bernadette herself is saying, so what is YOUR suggestion?
5 mins
  -> Thanks Apricitas, please read my suggestion again.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and they were living a kind of life my brother knew nothing about.


Explanation:
...me parece.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and have given my brother a new life,


Explanation:
a life he never knew existed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
, having shaped a new life my brother never knew existed


Explanation:
Your own suggestion is very good.


Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55