KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el sacramento de la comunión

English translation: the sacred sacrament of the First Communion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el sacramento de la comunión
English translation:the sacred sacrament of the First Communion
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:22 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el sacramento de la comunión
Context: Self-questionnarie. Adoption proceeding.

I was only 7 or 8, May 1984. Por aquel entonces recibí el sagrado sacramento de la comunión.

By that time I was...

Your help wil be highly appreciated.

Thank U!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
sacrament of communion
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 16:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sacrament of First Communion......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 16:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spires 36/29 final
... youth in 10th, 11th, and 12th grades will celebrate the Sacrament of Confirmation ...
celebrations at Sacred Heart, where there are two First Communion Masses, one ...
http://www.sacredheartatlanta.org/Spires 3629 final.pdf - En caché


Spires 37/10-3/7/04 final
... Sacrament of Reconciliation for the first time on Saturday, February 28: Please
continue to pray for all of our 2nd graders as they prepare for First Communion ...
http://www.sacredheartatlanta.org/Spires 3710-3704 final.pdf - En caché


APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION / SOLICITUD DE ADMISION
... Baptism/ Bautismo Reconciliation/ Reconciliación First Communion/ Primera Comunión
Confirmation/ Confirmación Please indicate any Sacrament the applicant ...
http://www.cristorey.net/assets/CRJHS_Application_for_Admiss... - En caché


St. Matthew/San Mateo : Reconciliación/Reconciliation
Parishioners who wish to be reconciled to God and the community may receive the
sacrament of reconciliation on Saturdays, 4 to 5 pm in the church, or by ...
http://www.stmatthewlb.org/prayer/sacraments/reconciliation.... - En caché


Classes
... of preparation (classes) for parents who wish their children to experience a sacrament
for the first time: Infant Baptism First Reconciliation First Communion. ...
http://www.qop.org/Classes.htm - En caché
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you Xen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The holy sacrament of communionfionag
5 +3sacrament of communion
Xenia Wong
5Firt Communion Sacrament
Leila Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el sacramento de la comunión
The holy sacrament of communion


Explanation:
The holy sacrament of communion

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  sktrans
2 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el sacramento de la comunión
sacrament of communion


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 16:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sacrament of First Communion......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 16:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spires 36/29 final
... youth in 10th, 11th, and 12th grades will celebrate the Sacrament of Confirmation ...
celebrations at Sacred Heart, where there are two First Communion Masses, one ...
http://www.sacredheartatlanta.org/Spires 3629 final.pdf - En caché


Spires 37/10-3/7/04 final
... Sacrament of Reconciliation for the first time on Saturday, February 28: Please
continue to pray for all of our 2nd graders as they prepare for First Communion ...
http://www.sacredheartatlanta.org/Spires 3710-3704 final.pdf - En caché


APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION / SOLICITUD DE ADMISION
... Baptism/ Bautismo Reconciliation/ Reconciliación First Communion/ Primera Comunión
Confirmation/ Confirmación Please indicate any Sacrament the applicant ...
http://www.cristorey.net/assets/CRJHS_Application_for_Admiss... - En caché


St. Matthew/San Mateo : Reconciliación/Reconciliation
Parishioners who wish to be reconciled to God and the community may receive the
sacrament of reconciliation on Saturdays, 4 to 5 pm in the church, or by ...
http://www.stmatthewlb.org/prayer/sacraments/reconciliation.... - En caché


Classes
... of preparation (classes) for parents who wish their children to experience a sacrament
for the first time: Infant Baptism First Reconciliation First Communion. ...
http://www.qop.org/Classes.htm - En caché


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thank you Xen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 mins
  -> Gracias sktrans......it really should be de sacred sacrament of the First Communion.....

agree  George Rabel: yes
4 mins
  -> George, thanks bunches..........xen

agree  Frances Lake
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Frances..........xen

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: It should be "HOLY sacrament."
13 hrs
  -> Muriel, thanks.....

neutral  Patrice: It would sound odd to say "sacred sacrament" and I agree with Muriel's comment above
14 hrs
  -> Patricia, thanks.......

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el sacramento de la comunión
Firt Communion Sacrament


Explanation:
All the answers that have been psoted are righ the only think is
Here they are talking about the first time this person received the Communion Sacrament in the US the use "First Communion"

Leila Davis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole