KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

destacar

English translation: single out


16:50 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: destacar
Context: Adoption proceeding. Answers to a self-questionnaire.
Trouble with destacar in this context.
It would not be fair to discriminate against some friends of mine. All of them have something special. "Destacaría a Anna, una chica de 28 años con las ideas claras...

highlight, put emphasis on, stress out, underline???

Which one???

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:single out
Explanation:
"I´d single out Anna,..."
Una opción
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7single out
George Rabel
4 +7Take Anna, for example, 28 years old with her head firmly on her shouldersxxxCMJ_Trans
5I would pick out AnnaPaul Stevens
4mention / stand out
David Russi
4outstand
Magdalena Gastaldi
4point out / stands out / would emphasize
Xenia Wong
3Anna is special
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anna is special


Explanation:
an option

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point out / stands out / would emphasize


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
single out


Explanation:
"I´d single out Anna,..."
Una opción

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
0 min
  -> un carretón de gracias

agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Andy Watkinson: Excellent suggestion.
16 mins
  -> Much appreciated, Andy

agree  Frances Lake: love it!
23 mins
  -> Glad you do, Frances

agree  Michele Fauble
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  MercedesP
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I wouldn't, but one could ;)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstand


Explanation:
=)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would pick out Anna


Explanation:
This seems to fit well in this context, if what you have written in the same paragraph in English immediately precedes the quoted Spanish text.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mention / stand out


Explanation:
I could mention Ana... (I prefer this one)

Ana stands out...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Take Anna, for example, 28 years old with her head firmly on her shoulders


Explanation:
my way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I like it. It flows very well within the context
29 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
36 mins

agree  Rick Henry: Nice.
40 mins

agree  canaria
1 hr

agree  MercedesP
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: V. natural sounding
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs