KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

técnico superior en idiomas (Venezuela)

English translation: language graduate/ graduate in languages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnico superior en idiomas (Venezuela)
English translation:language graduate/ graduate in languages
Entered by: David Hollywood

13:42 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: técnico superior en idiomas (Venezuela)
La expresión "técnico superior en idiomas" no me suena familiar en español, pero en Venezuela se usa. Estoy traduciendo un certificado de matrimonio. Me inclino por traducirlo como B.Sc. in Language. ¿Qué piensan ustedes?

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
language graduate/ graduate in languages
Explanation:
I would go with "graduate" here without specifying the degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-02 13:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a really \"Spanglishy\" reference but the idea of \"grauduate\" is still valid I think ...

as the Training Cycles, which make possible the obtention of the degree of Higher Technician or Técnico Superior (equivalent to the former Graduate in Applied ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 13:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graduate (fingers faster than brain there :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-02 14:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer to specify a degree, it could be B.A. rather than B.Sc.
despite the \"tecnico\" as it is an arts degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-02 14:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would shy away from pinning myself down here :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2associate degree
David Russi
4 +1Advanced Technical Degree (US) / Higher Technician (Europe)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5specialist in languages (Venezuela)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4language graduate/ graduate in languages
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnico superior en idiomas (Venezuela)
associate degree


Explanation:
I would probably keep the term in Spanish, between parenthesis.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=682430

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila: definitely keep the term in Spanish and David is right it is an associate degree in the States, not a bachelor´s
12 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Where I come from in the US (DC and CA), an associate degree is only two years of college, and I'm only aware of language degrees being bacherlor's or master's, and there are also certificates in translation and interpretation at the university level.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnico superior en idiomas (Venezuela)
language graduate/ graduate in languages


Explanation:
I would go with "graduate" here without specifying the degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-02 13:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a really \"Spanglishy\" reference but the idea of \"grauduate\" is still valid I think ...

as the Training Cycles, which make possible the obtention of the degree of Higher Technician or Técnico Superior (equivalent to the former Graduate in Applied ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 13:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graduate (fingers faster than brain there :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-02 14:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer to specify a degree, it could be B.A. rather than B.Sc.
despite the \"tecnico\" as it is an arts degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-02 14:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would shy away from pinning myself down here :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Becker: It's not a BA. A técnico superior studies only three years
426 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnico superior en idiomas (Venezuela)
Advanced Technical Degree (US) / Higher Technician (Europe)


Explanation:
Héctor:
En Venezuela, el título de “técnico superior” (6 semestres) existe a partir de mediados de los años 80; lo otorgan colegios e institutos universitarios, y algunas universidades —particularmente las politécnicas— que tienen “salidas intermedias” a los 6 semestres, antes de concluir el programa completo para la licenciatura. Con este título se puede proseguir y cursar 2 semestres adicionales para obtener la licenciatura.
A principios de de los años 80 y antes, el diploma de “técnico en tal cosa” o “técnico medio en tal cosa” se daba con 4 semestres [mi caso: “técnico radiólogo”, de 1981, con 4 semestres; ahora es “técnico superior en imagenología” (6 semestres)]; caso parecido ocurre con los tecnológicos y las carreras conexas con la ingeniería.
No estaba enterado de que existía esa opción también en lenguas.
En Venezuela y otros países latinoamericanos, el título (tratamiento) de “asociado” se le da a los profesores universitarios que han ascendido desde la categoría de “ordinario” (primer escalón) pero todavía no han alcanzado el rango de “títular” (el más alto).
Así que, grosso modo:
técnico (medio) en XX ≈ associate degree
técnico superior ≈ Advanced Technical Degree (US) / Higher Technician (Europe)
En internet puedes obtener referencias detalladas para todos los términos mencionados en esta nota.

Muy buena suerte,
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-12-02 15:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El símbolo \"≈\" es el resultado de la misteriosa conversión del símbolo \"aproximadamente igual a\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-12-02 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de “técnico” sólo indica que es un grado académico inferior a la licenciatura, independientemente de que se trate de un área realmente técnica o humanística.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 1 min (2004-12-03 01:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libro de Oportunidades de Estudio
... de Tecnología Américo Vespucio, Caracas, 3, Semestral, Nocturno, Técnico Superior en Idiomas Modernos. © Copyright CTSI 2003 CNU-OPSU Caracas - Venezuela. ...
loe.cnu.gov.ve/ver_info_carrera.php?cod_ carrera=527&cod_area=7&cod_subarea=22 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Libro de Oportunidades de Estudio
... La Cruz, 3, Semestral, Diurno-Nocturno, Técnico Superior en idiomas Mención Inglés. © Copyright CTSI 2003 CNU-OPSU Caracas - Venezuela. ...
loe.cnu.gov.ve/ver_info_carrera.php?cod_ carrera=276&cod_area=7&cod_subarea=22 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INSTITUTOS UNIVERSITARIOS TECNOLÓGICOS Y COLEGIOS UNIVERSITARIOS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Universitarios también fueron creados en 1971 mediante Decreto N° 792. ... de expertos franceses, dirigido a redefinir el perfil del Técnico Superior. ...
www.sigu7.jussieu.fr/comm/infodoc/ cdrom1/Conferencias/I%20U%20T%20VENEZUELA.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] LA EDUCACION SUPERIOR EN VENEZUELA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... de Junio de 1870, del Decreto de Instrucción ... de la educación superior en Venezuela están definidos ... cual debe cumplir con los requisitos éticos, académicos ...
www.iesalc.unesco.org.ve/programas/ nacionales/venezuela/infnac_ve.pdf - Páginas similares

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 119 de \"Higher Technician\" intermediate higher education bachelor. (0,35 segundos)

WENR, July/August 2002: Education in Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Leaving Certificate: Técnico Superior (higher technician). ... Entrance Requirements. ...
Stage I: Short-cycle degree programs that last three years are generally ...
www.wes.org/ewenr/02July/Practical.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SUMMARY SHEETS ON EDUCATION SYSTEMS IN EUROPE LUXEMBOURG I. ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... methods which must conform to formal curricular requirements. ... satisfactorily complete their three years in the ... supérieur (BTS, or higher technician’s diploma ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/ pdf/eurypres-lux-misc-t05.htm - Páginas similares

[PDF] Applicants must satisfy the General Entry Requirements for ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Requirements for admission, namely, The Matriculation Certificate and ... in: Physics or A Higher Technician Diploma of the ... years prior to the commencement of the ...
www.um.edu.mt/courses/scr2005.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] FOUNDATION DEGREES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... at associate professional and higher technician level jobs. ... Foundation Degrees are new, intermediate level, vocational higher education qualifications. ...
www.foundationdegree.org.uk/docs/fd_progress_report.pdf - Páginas similares

The Hydrographic Society - Special Publications - Hydrographic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Category \"B\" is a higher technician level. ... A; Graduate Education Program in Hydrographic Surveying of ... A English; Intermediate Hydrography and Oceanography Course ...
www.hydrographicsociety.org/ Publications/Special/sp3.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mapping the World of Education: The Comparative Database System ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Technician in ..., Higher Technician in ...) / Various Fields ... Academic Certificate) / [Intermediate-Level Study ... from a Higher Education Institution) / [Various ...
www.nsf.gov/sbe/srs/mapping/pdf/degde.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Summary sheets on education systems in Europe
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... first- and second- year intermediate classes known ... work towards in the higher technician’s sections ... supérieures (schools for higher education) award their ...
www.eurydice.org/Documents/ Fiches_Nationales/files/FRANCE_EN.pdf - Páginas similares


1 Evolution of the Foundation degree
The Foundation degree is a newly established, vocationally based higher education qualification which aims to increase the number of people qualified at higher technician or associate worker/practitioner posts. It is located at intermediate level in the Framework for higher education qualifications (QAA 2001). Other intermediate level qualifications include NVQ level 4 and the HND. Foundation degrees are designed through collaboration between organisations with a key interest. Partners vary according to circumstances, but typically include: employers in the public and private sectors, higher education institutions and further education colleges. (DfES 2003) – http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=cache:hmaBaA90M3MJ:www.heal...
http://www.uknrp.org.uk/Pages/UK_Voc_Quals/Foundation_Degree...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: De nuevo de acuerdo. No sé por qué nunca seleccionan la respuesta correcta
426 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnico superior en idiomas (Venezuela)
specialist in languages (Venezuela)


Explanation:
Equivalency is highly complex and should not be guessed at. There is no way to tell the exact equivalent without going to an expert (for example, they have an office that rules on this matter in the U.S.Dept. of Health and Human Services). Moreover, from the context given, it would appear that "technico superior" refers to a profession, not a specific academic degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-03 07:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I wasn\'t clear enough. I\'m not saying it is not a degree. My points are:
1. Equivalency shouldn\'t be guessed at, and, in any case,
2. I would think that a marriage certificate would refer to a person by profession rather by academic degree. Another indication that it might be a profession is that it is written in full, whereas when an academic degree is associated with a person\'s name, it is usually abbreviated. (\"Elena Santos, a specialist in languages,\" or \"Elena Santos, B.A.,\" but not \"Elena Santos, Bachelor of Science.\" Had the context been a curriculum vitae, I would have given a different answer.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: It IS an academic degree; for details, please see: LA EDUCACION SUPERIOR EN VENEZUELA - www.iesalc.unesco.org.ve/programas/nacionales/venezuela/inf... (pages 10-11).
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the reference (page no.?). I'm not saying it is not an academic degree.

neutral  Yvonne Becker: I agree with Manuel's comment
425 days
  -> Thank you, Yvonne.