KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Secretaria General

English translation: General Clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria General
English translation:General Clerk
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:07 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria General
La Infrascrita Secretaria General de la Corte Suprema de Justicia, La Licda XXX, CERTIFICA: La sentencia uqe literalmente dice:
alebriones
General Clerk
Explanation:
"Clerk" of a court.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general secretariat / clerk of the general secretary
Xenia Wong
5General Clerk
Henry Hinds
4General SecretaryCristian Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Clerk


Explanation:
"Clerk" of a court.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general secretariat / clerk of the general secretary


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: I think clerk of the general secretary is the correct one! =)
1 min
  -> Magdalena, thanks bunches........xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Secretary


Explanation:
It means that "The undersigning General Secretary of the ...."

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7