KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

visto para dictar sentencia

English translation: Reviewed in order to pass sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visto para dictar sentencia
English translation:Reviewed in order to pass sentence
Entered by: MercedesP

19:19 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visto para dictar sentencia
VISTO: Para dictar sentencia el recurso interpuesto ante este tribunal...

Hearing to issue a ruling o Having examined the appeal...?
alebriones
Reviewed: In order to pass sentence...
Explanation:
Just a very modest suggestion. Good luck!
Selected response from:

MercedesP
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be ready for judgment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5WHEREAS: In order to pass a sentence ...
Muriel Vasconcellos
2 +2Reviewed: In order to pass sentence...MercedesP
5 -1HEARING for entering judgment
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be ready for judgment


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
40 mins
  -> gracias Christian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reviewed: In order to pass sentence...


Explanation:
Just a very modest suggestion. Good luck!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Se revisa el expediente (por eso se pone "visto") y a continuación el juez falla.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias BAmary! Un saludo de Granada.

agree  bigedsenior: Estoy de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias biged!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
HEARING for entering judgment


Explanation:
VISTO: Para dictar sentencia el recurso interpuesto ante este tribunal

HEARING for entering judgment in the appeal filed before this court

Es que en México todo se hace por escrito, en USA se oye, no es literal sino que es lo que se entiende, por eso uso HEARING, el equivalente funcional. Nadie lo critica, todo lo contrario.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: Hearing is Vista. Visto is Examined or Reviewed
13 hrs
  -> You are correct. However, as I have pointed out, "hearing" is a functional equivalent, not literal. I've used it for years and years, and it works!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WHEREAS: In order to pass a sentence ...


Explanation:
"VISTO" is a header. It is the start of a preamble, which could be a single sentence, a list of premises or a series of paragraphs. The part that follows is a separate clause. It could be translated a number of ways depending what FOLLOWS. Another possibility might be: "Prior to passing sentence ..." There isn't enough context to complete the asker's question.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157