KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

nuevos contratos en prácticas

English translation: new work-placement contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nuevos contratos en prácticas
English translation:new work-placement contracts
Entered by: Ltemes

19:45 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nuevos contratos en prácticas
Cuando haya sido agotado el plazo máximo, si el puesto de trabajo en el que prestó sus servicios el contratado no fuera cubierto por el mismo, la empresa no podrá ocupar dicho puesto mediante "nuevos contratos en prácticas".
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
new work-placement contracts
Explanation:
Work placement contract (contrato en prácticas)
For workers with university degrees or medium to high vocational training, employer must provide training and certificate of professional achievement.
6 months to 3 or 4 years
Source: http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2004/09/feature/es0409104f....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 19:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a type of temporary employment contract, among others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-03 20:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My source is the European Foundation for the Improvement of Livings and Working Conditions, and it describes 10 types of temporary employment contracts allowed currentlyunder Spanish law.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
great - this is what I wanted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2new training contracts
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5new trial period or temporary contractsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5new training contracts
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1new work-placement contracts
Ltemes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuevos contratos en prácticas
new training contracts


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: this term would encompass the 'placement' term used in the UK, from the limited context, it is not clear which type o contract we are dealing with exactly so this may be the best
9 mins
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Patrice
12 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuevos contratos en prácticas
new training contracts


Explanation:
....in the process of registering training contracts: You must ensure that a training contract is signed by all parties before the probationary period expires. ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuevos contratos en prácticas
new work-placement contracts


Explanation:
Work placement contract (contrato en prácticas)
For workers with university degrees or medium to high vocational training, employer must provide training and certificate of professional achievement.
6 months to 3 or 4 years
Source: http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2004/09/feature/es0409104f....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 19:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a type of temporary employment contract, among others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-03 20:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My source is the European Foundation for the Improvement of Livings and Working Conditions, and it describes 10 types of temporary employment contracts allowed currentlyunder Spanish law.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
great - this is what I wanted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I have translated many university documents in which 'prácticas' has this meaning. The work placements are to enable graduates to obtain practical experience.
1 hr
  -> Indeed. Thanks for your support.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuevos contratos en prácticas
new trial period or temporary contracts


Explanation:
it means a kind of contract that is not a full-time contract with all benefits. One that corresponds to a trial period or a temporary contract prior to being hired on a ''regular'' full-time basis. In Spain, you don't get all the benefits you would get with a regular employment contract. BUT the employer can only use this for some defined period of time. And I don't know what that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-03 20:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the definition.....
Los contratos formativos pueden ser de dos tipos: en prácticas y para la formación. ***El contrato en prácticas supone la prestación de un trabajo retribuido que facilita al trabajador una práctica profesional adecuada a su nivel de estudios.***

De esta manera consigue una experiencia profesional que le será de mucha utilidad para su futuro laboral. ***Para la empresa, el contar con trabajadores en prácticas le garantiza una renovación constante de personal formado recientemente y con posibilidades, si responde a los intereses de la empresa, de quedarse en plantilla cuando finalice su período de prácticas.***

***Los trabajadores que pueden ser contratados en prácticas deben cumplir una serie de requisitos: han de estar en posesión de un título universitario (licenciatura o diplomatura), de formación profesional específica o encontrarse en posesión de otros títulos oficiales que les habiliten para el ejercicio profesional siempre que no hayan transcurrido más de 4 años desde su obtención (o dentro de los 6 posteriores si el contratado es un trabajador minusválido).***

En los casos en los que el trabajador haya realizado sus estudios en el extranjero, el cómputo de los 4 años se realizará desde la fecha en que se produzca la convalidación de sus estudios en España.

La duración de un contrato en prácticas no debe ser inferior a seis meses ni superior a dos años y se tendrá en cuenta, a estos efectos, las ocasiones en las que el trabajador ha sido contratado en prácticas en otras empresas.

Se establece un período de prueba que no puede ser superior a un mes para trabajadores con título de grado medio y dos meses para trabajadores con título de grado superior. Por convenio colectivo se podrán fijar otras duraciones del período de prueba.

La retribución de los trabajadores en contrato de prácticas durante el primer año es del 60% del salario fijado en convenio para un trabajador que desempeñe el mismo o equivalente puesto de trabajo.

Durante el segundo año de prácticas, el trabajador percibirá el 75% de dicho salario. Partiendo de estos mínimos, por convenio colectivo se podrá modificar al alza la retribución de los trabajadores con contrato en prácticas.

Maybe to get in all the IDEAS, a footnote would work: using the above information..

maybe also: special status contract..would be better....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-03 20:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: special status or interim work contract [rather than temporary]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676