KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

procedencia del reclamo

English translation: merits of the claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedencia del reclamo
English translation:merits of the claim
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

23:21 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: procedencia del reclamo
La frase es: ..."circunstancia que, en definitiva, no hace más que ratificar la procedencia en un todo del reclamo impetrado en este libelo..."
Celeste Orellana Issaly
merit of the claim
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-04 00:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the answer is “no”, then the claim must be denied at that point and on that basis,without ever considering the substance or **merit of the claim** itself. ...
www.co.san-bernardino.ca.us/va/13-WhoIsAVeteran.htm - 15k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-04 00:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... legal representation. 4. Case acceptance will be subject to the availability of resources and the **merit of the claim**. OBJECTIVE #2 ...
www.acdl.com/pdfs/ FY%202003%20Health%20Team%20priorities.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 0 min (2004-12-04 11:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MERITS (in plural) is more accurate, as per Counsel\'s suggestion.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4merit of the claim
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1legal basis of a complaint or claim
Ana Brause
4 +1legitimacy
Patrice
5the claim ( ) is ( ) proper
Henry Hinds
4entertainability [appropriateness] of the claimxxxKirstyMacC
4enforceability of the claim
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3source of the complaint
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
source of the complaint


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 23:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... complaint response should begin with the investigation of the reported source of the complaint. ...
www.ncuaqmd.org/policies/Complaint.PDF


1003-32
... resolved at the level closest to the source of the complaint. This is done in an effort to take immediate action at the source of the complaint ...
dist.sd331.k12.id.us/policies/1003-32.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the claim ( ) is ( ) proper


Explanation:
..."circunstancia que, en definitiva, no hace más que ratificar la procedencia en un todo del reclamo impetrado en este libelo..."

this circumstance definitely reinforces the fact that the claim asserted in this petition is completely proper

This takes a bit of reworking to accomplish.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal basis of a complaint or claim


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil :) !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimacy


Explanation:
...or even, validity of the claim

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforceability of the claim


Explanation:
overall enforceability, for instance. Hope it helps.

The BENEFIT CAPITAL COMPANIES - Excess pension assets as corporate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Legal enforceability of the claim is not a prerequisite for a benefit to qualify
as an asset if the entity has the ability to control the benefit in other ways ...
www.benefitcapital.com/ OverUnderInfoList/CPAJournalOnline.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Patent-Term Extension and the Pharmaceutical Industry (Part 8 of 9 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... or used. During the extension, the enforceability of the claim might be
limited by conditions not expressed in the claim. For ex ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/ byteserv.prl/~ota/disk3/1981/8119/811908.PDF - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainability [appropriateness] of the claim


Explanation:
Many Kudoz glossary entries for proc.
Appropriateness on 34457.

'... University travel policy, can check the claims for clerical accuracy and act as advisor to the Dean or Department Head as to the appropriateness of the claim. ...'








    www.umanitoba.ca/admin/financial_ services/travel/oneoverone.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merit of the claim


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-04 00:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the answer is “no”, then the claim must be denied at that point and on that basis,without ever considering the substance or **merit of the claim** itself. ...
www.co.san-bernardino.ca.us/va/13-WhoIsAVeteran.htm - 15k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-04 00:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... legal representation. 4. Case acceptance will be subject to the availability of resources and the **merit of the claim**. OBJECTIVE #2 ...
www.acdl.com/pdfs/ FY%202003%20Health%20Team%20priorities.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 0 min (2004-12-04 11:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MERITS (in plural) is more accurate, as per Counsel\'s suggestion.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: merits
9 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. Thanks, Counsel

agree  VRN
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  LCK
21 hrs
  -> Hola, Lisa. Muchas gracias.