KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

meramente enunciativa

English translation: merely an example


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:meramente enunciativa
English translation:merely an example
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

03:29 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: meramente enunciativa
Frase: la enumeración precedente es meramente enunciativa
Celeste Orellana Issaly
merely an example
Explanation:
la enumeración precedente es meramente enunciativa = the above listing is merely an example
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5merely enunciative
Harmony
5merely an example
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merely enunciative


Explanation:
I would say it like that

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Torres
0 min
  -> Thank you Ismael !

agree  Deborah Workman
29 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah ! =)

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Thank you VRN !

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Xenia ! =)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you smarttrans ! =)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merely an example


Explanation:
la enumeración precedente es meramente enunciativa = the above listing is merely an example

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!