KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Reparación e indemnización

English translation: repair and compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reparación e indemnización
English translation:repair and compensation
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

03:35 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Reparación e indemnización
Frase: ...la acción que se inicia, persigue la reparación e indemnización por parte de...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
repair and compensation
Explanation:
Teaching Resource - Speaking - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Using Repair and Compensation Strategies. ... Here are some of these 'repair and
compensation' strategies. Asking for help when you haven't understood. ...
www.cambridgeesol.org/teach/ket/ speaking/activities/use_repair_compen_strat.cfm - 9k - 3 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

[On the mechanisms of repair and compensation of hemotopoiesis in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 441-7. [On the mechanisms of repair and compensation of hemotopoiesis in the
bone-marrow of dogs under non-uniform irradiation (author's transl)] [Article in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7455027&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Repair and compensation system for coal mining subsidence damage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... About BOPCRIS. Search. Browse. What's new. Full title: Repair and compensation system
for coal mining subsidence damage. Corporate author: Her Majesty's Government ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bop1984/ref556.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Repair and compensation system for coal mining subsidence damage ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... this windowRepair and compensation system for coal mining subsidence damage: report
of the Subsidence Compensation Review Committee - Part 1, page 1 (of 8). ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/img1984/ref555_1_1.html - 8k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reparations and indemnification
Deborah Workman
5repair and compensation
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to make up for and compensate
Harmony


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reparación e indemnización
to make up for and compensate


Explanation:
Reparar perjuicio : to make up for something

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reparación e indemnización
reparations and indemnification


Explanation:
See many instances at http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=reparations indemni...

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  VRN
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reparación e indemnización
repair and compensation


Explanation:
Teaching Resource - Speaking - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Using Repair and Compensation Strategies. ... Here are some of these 'repair and
compensation' strategies. Asking for help when you haven't understood. ...
www.cambridgeesol.org/teach/ket/ speaking/activities/use_repair_compen_strat.cfm - 9k - 3 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

[On the mechanisms of repair and compensation of hemotopoiesis in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 441-7. [On the mechanisms of repair and compensation of hemotopoiesis in the
bone-marrow of dogs under non-uniform irradiation (author's transl)] [Article in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7455027&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Repair and compensation system for coal mining subsidence damage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... About BOPCRIS. Search. Browse. What's new. Full title: Repair and compensation system
for coal mining subsidence damage. Corporate author: Her Majesty's Government ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bop1984/ref556.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Repair and compensation system for coal mining subsidence damage ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... this windowRepair and compensation system for coal mining subsidence damage: report
of the Subsidence Compensation Review Committee - Part 1, page 1 (of 8). ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/img1984/ref555_1_1.html - 8k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks!