KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

trayectoria y buen nombre

English translation: experience and good name / goodwill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trayectoria y buen nombre
English translation:experience and good name / goodwill
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

22:57 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: trayectoria y buen nombre
Frase: ...toda vez que ellos llegaron a adquirir las placas por la trayectoria y el buen nombre que ambas empresas tienen en el mercado hace muchos años,...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
experience and good name / goodwill
Explanation:
¡Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-12-05 00:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buen nombre también podría ser PRESTIGE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-12-05 00:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ezinearticles.com/?Goodwill-is-an-Intangible-Asset&id...
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1due to their trajectory and good name
Xenia Wong
5experience and good name / goodwill
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4business development and good standingManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4course of development and good reputation
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to their trajectory and good name


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
4 hrs
  -> Romina, muchas gracias........xen

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course of development and good reputation


Explanation:
así. ¡Buena suerte, Celeste Orellana Issaly!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experience and good name / goodwill


Explanation:
¡Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-12-05 00:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buen nombre también podría ser PRESTIGE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-12-05 00:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ezinearticles.com/?Goodwill-is-an-Intangible-Asset&id...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business development and good standing


Explanation:
due to / thanks to their business development and good standing

Suerte,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362