KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Hago expresa reserva

English translation: I expressly reserve the right


23:04 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Hago expresa reserva
Hago expresa reserva, en caso de ser puesto en juego cualquiera de los derechos y/o garantías constitucionales de mis representadas,.....de acudir ante el Supremo Tribunal planteando caso federal.
Celeste Orellana Issaly
English translation:I expressly reserve the right
Explanation:
It makes sense to me, and it checks out with the definitions of "reserva" in Marina Orellana's Glosario and Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legals.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I firmly state
Xenia Wong
3 +2I expressly reserve the right
Muriel Vasconcellos
2I make an official statement, that
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I firmly state


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I make an official statement, that


Explanation:
así. ¡Buena suerte, Celeste Orellana Issaly!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I expressly reserve the right


Explanation:
It makes sense to me, and it checks out with the definitions of "reserva" in Marina Orellana's Glosario and Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legals.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: =)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Romina!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel!