KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

via extracontractual

English translation: through extra-contractual way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:via extracontractual
English translation:through extra-contractual way
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

23:24 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: via extracontractual
...responsabilidad es de orden contractual, pudiendo optar el damnificado por la via extracontractual...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
through extra-contractual way
Explanation:
¢®Buena suerte, Celeste Orellana Issaly!
Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "extra contr...
Disclaimer
... www.sens-de-la-vie.com and www.salvation-of-humpan are not responsible, of any
contractual or extra-contractual way, for any material or moral prejudice ...
www.salvation-of-humans.com/Disclaimer.htm

[DOC] Media Project 1: Title of Report
¬¶¬à¬â¬Þ¬Ñ¬ä ¬æ¬Ñ¬Û¬Ý¬Ñ: Microsoft Word 2000 - ¬£ ¬Ó¬Ú¬Õ¬Ö HTML
... to a magazine editor, without any permission from the subject of the photograph,
is obliged both in the contractual and extra contractual way, pay damages ...
www.dmc.dit.ie/maim2002/riccardo/ essays%20and%20mp/essays/legal%20reasoning.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 20:01:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¢®Thank you & gracias de nuevo por el grading, Celeste Orellana Issaly!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1through extra-contractual way
Сергей Лузан
5to seek extra-contractual REMEDIESJane Lamb-Ruiz
4extracontractual means
Deborah Workman
4non-contractual proceedings
Romina Riestra
3extra-contractual action
David Russi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through extra-contractual way


Explanation:
¢®Buena suerte, Celeste Orellana Issaly!
Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "extra contr...
Disclaimer
... www.sens-de-la-vie.com and www.salvation-of-humpan are not responsible, of any
contractual or extra-contractual way, for any material or moral prejudice ...
www.salvation-of-humans.com/Disclaimer.htm

[DOC] Media Project 1: Title of Report
¬¶¬à¬â¬Þ¬Ñ¬ä ¬æ¬Ñ¬Û¬Ý¬Ñ: Microsoft Word 2000 - ¬£ ¬Ó¬Ú¬Õ¬Ö HTML
... to a magazine editor, without any permission from the subject of the photograph,
is obliged both in the contractual and extra contractual way, pay damages ...
www.dmc.dit.ie/maim2002/riccardo/ essays%20and%20mp/essays/legal%20reasoning.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 20:01:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¢®Thank you & gracias de nuevo por el grading, Celeste Orellana Issaly!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr
  -> Thank you again & gracias nuevamente for your permanent support, Neil Phillipson!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-contractual proceedings


Explanation:
HTH =)

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra-contractual action


Explanation:
extra-contractual action

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracontractual means


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=extracontractual me...

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to seek extra-contractual REMEDIES


Explanation:
VIA= remedies in contract law..

... An increase in the likelihood that customers will allege fraud and seek extra-
contractual remedies that can compromise the waiver of consequential loss ...
www.chubb.com/businesses/tig/eormguide.pdf - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... of Seventh Amendment analysis, the remedy is characterized ... reasoned that to allow
extracontractual damages under ... Because retirees do not seek damages above and ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase. pl?court=11th&navby=case&no=948547opa - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... ERISA-plan participants and beneficiaries were free to obtain remedies under state ...
These claims all seek extracontractual or compensatory damages which are not ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=9th&navby=case&no=9735429&exact=1 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from caselaw.lp.findlaw.com ]

Bast v. Prudential Insurance Company of America
... These claims all seek extracontractual or compensatory damages which are not recoverable
under ERISA. Thus, for these claims, ERISA provides no remedy. ...
www.harp.org/bast.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

FERC Order 888 - Section I
... and 206 of the Federal Power Act (FPA) to remedy undue discrimination. ... It will permit
utilities to seek extra-contractual recovery of stranded costs associated ...
www.converger.com/FERCNOPR/FERC888i.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676