KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lanzar a la circulación un producto

English translation: Launch a product on/onto the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzar a la circulación un producto
English translation:Launch a product on/onto the market
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

23:25 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lanzar a la circulación un producto
...éste estaba en el deber de no lanzar a la circulación un producto defectuoso...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
launch a product on/into the market
Explanation:
a defective product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-05 01:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irish News - Irish Independent Online - Sunday Independent , Irish ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New product will vet job applicants IT consultant Deiric McCann has launched a product
on the Irish market which he said will dramatically boost the chances of ...
www.unison.ie/irish_independent/ index.php3?ca=35&issue_id=5809 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
DOC] Special Keynote
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Recently, we launched a product on the market that’s [inaudible]. We see it here.
That can really fill this gap of speed and quality of the book. ...
seminars.seyboldreports.com/2002_new_york/ files/transcripts/doc/transcript_EP11.doc - Páginas similares
Bionity.COM News-Center: SCHOTT Nexterion Takes Over the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The company develops slides and coatings for DNA microarrays and has already launched
a product on the market: Nexterion Slide A, which facilitates a higher ...
www.bionity.com/news/e/30405/ - 44k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9launch a product on/into the market
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2not to introduce the product to the market
Xenia Wong
5sell
George Rabel
4to put into circulation/distribution
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lanzar a la circulación un producto
not to introduce the product to the market


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My favorite.
17 mins
  -> Kim, thanks bunches...........xen

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane...........xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanzar a la circulación un producto
to put into circulation/distribution


Explanation:
not to launch/put into circulation/distribution a defective product

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanzar a la circulación un producto
sell


Explanation:
all of the above, plus this,if you really want to keep it simple, and maybe space is an issue

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lanzar a la circulación un producto
launch a product on/into the market


Explanation:
a defective product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-05 01:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irish News - Irish Independent Online - Sunday Independent , Irish ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New product will vet job applicants IT consultant Deiric McCann has launched a product
on the Irish market which he said will dramatically boost the chances of ...
www.unison.ie/irish_independent/ index.php3?ca=35&issue_id=5809 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
DOC] Special Keynote
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Recently, we launched a product on the market that’s [inaudible]. We see it here.
That can really fill this gap of speed and quality of the book. ...
seminars.seyboldreports.com/2002_new_york/ files/transcripts/doc/transcript_EP11.doc - Páginas similares
Bionity.COM News-Center: SCHOTT Nexterion Takes Over the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The company develops slides and coatings for DNA microarrays and has already launched
a product on the market: Nexterion Slide A, which facilitates a higher ...
www.bionity.com/news/e/30405/ - 44k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Verbis!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepis!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer "on the market."
49 mins
  -> I tend to favor that one too. Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Neil Phillipson: and I prefer 'onto' being English ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agree and comment Neil!

agree  Romina Riestra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Romina!

agree  Mariela Malanij
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mariela!

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
6 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
14 hrs

agree  kifriedman: absolutely
17 hrs