KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bonos de participación de ganacias

English translation: profit-sharing bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bonos de participación de ganacias
English translation:profit-sharing bonus
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:46 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bonos de participación de ganacias
Las acciones se pagan con bonos de participación de ganacias (50%).
El texto es sobre el Marco Regulatorio del PPP.
Muchas gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
profit-sharing bonus
Explanation:
they get a bonus from the profit-sharing scheme in the company..as in

... The purpose of profit sharing bonuses is to encourage employees to understand how their work affects the company's performance and to improve the company's ...
www.salary.com/advice/layouthtmls/ advl_display_nocat_Ser82_Par172.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


Honolulu Star-Bulletin Business... Meanwhile, Hawaiian Airlines said its employees received $1.9 million in profit-sharing bonuses in the first quarter. Hawaiian workers get $1.9M. ...
starbulletin.com/2004/05/18/business/story2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


3STEP Master Marketers Portal... These Profit Sharing Bonuses will be based on monthly business generated by yourself and ALL those that end up in 3STEP from efforts initiated by you. ...
www.3step.com/cgi-bin/refer. cgi?1002&page=compensation - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


2004/05/17 - Hawaiian Shares $1.9 Million of First Quarter Profits ...... on its promise that employees would share in the company’s success, Hawaiian Airlines paid out $1.9 million in first quarter profit-sharing bonuses for union ...
www.hawaiianair.com/about/ corporate/NewsRelease/Section_368.asp - 14k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-06 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bonos in Spanish can mean BONUS .....let\'s not forget that..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-06 22:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: This may be about buying additional shares with earnings or dividends going to shareholders. can\'t tell NOT ENOUGH CONTEXT.

Shares are paid for with ploughed-back dividends...could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-06 22:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check these out:
... Any income earned by your investment from dividends or interest is ploughed back into your fund by buying more units or shares. ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/consumer/11_Learn/ financial_products/investment/Pl18.html - 14k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Practice 3... of the firm\'s profits that are ploughed back into the ... pay a $1.25 dividend next year, if dividends are expected ... cash rebate off his or her next share purchase. ...
www.business.bond.edu.au/finc71-303/prac3.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Fantasy Share Trading Game & Spread Betting Simulation... If profits are ploughed back into the company, the company may grow and in turn mean increased value of ... The costs of buying and selling share will depend ...
www.bullbearings.co.uk/stock.market.guide.php - 22k - Dec 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Saving & Investing... are generally less volatile than other share-based investments ... equity income fund than from buying property ... ****all dividends earned had been ploughed back, the same**** [THIS MAY BE YOUR IDEA HERE}
www.thisismoney.com/20041124/si84987.html - 47k - Dec 5, 2004 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-06 22:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: Shares are paid for with earnings from ploughed-back dividends....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profit-sharing bonusJane Lamb-Ruiz
4dividend/bonus
bigedsenior
4Profit participation certificate
Harmony
4profit participation bonds
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3dividend / profit-sharing bonds
Muriel Vasconcellos
1profit?Azra Obalı (Akifgil)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos de participación de ganacias
Profit participation certificate


Explanation:
=


    Reference: http://www.allianzgroup.com/azgrp/dp/cda/0,,564-44,00.html
Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's bonus on profits..not a certificate
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos de participación de ganacias
profit participation bonds


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this does not exist in financial English, IMO
9 mins
  -> You are right. I found no references in google. Your answer sounds perfect.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bonos de participación de ganacias
profit?


Explanation:
ganancias = ganacias (typo?)
profit share?
SUERTE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 18:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profit participating share

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-06 19:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

share,.. i dont mean a \"certificate\", but directly a share

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: participacion de ganancias= profit sharing
5 mins
  -> I said it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos de participación de ganacias
dividend/bonus


Explanation:
If it is a payment on a per share basis (either with additional stock, cash, or cash reinvestment, the it is a dividend.

... eligible for the dividend/bonus and the ex-dividend/ex-bonus date was September 1 ... August 29, 2003 were eligible for the dividend/bonus and the ex-dividend/ex-bonus ...
www.templetonindia.com/pdf/income.pdf


Securities Borad, Nepal

CORPORATE NEWS AND EVENTS. 1. Corporate Reporting ... The detail is presented in table 8. 3. Dividend/ Bonus Share/ Share Capitalization Declaration ... The detail on dividend/bonus share declaration and share capitalization is presented ...
www.sebonp.com/corpcorporate_news.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonos de participación de ganacias
profit-sharing bonus


Explanation:
they get a bonus from the profit-sharing scheme in the company..as in

... The purpose of profit sharing bonuses is to encourage employees to understand how their work affects the company's performance and to improve the company's ...
www.salary.com/advice/layouthtmls/ advl_display_nocat_Ser82_Par172.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


Honolulu Star-Bulletin Business... Meanwhile, Hawaiian Airlines said its employees received $1.9 million in profit-sharing bonuses in the first quarter. Hawaiian workers get $1.9M. ...
starbulletin.com/2004/05/18/business/story2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


3STEP Master Marketers Portal... These Profit Sharing Bonuses will be based on monthly business generated by yourself and ALL those that end up in 3STEP from efforts initiated by you. ...
www.3step.com/cgi-bin/refer. cgi?1002&page=compensation - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


2004/05/17 - Hawaiian Shares $1.9 Million of First Quarter Profits ...... on its promise that employees would share in the company’s success, Hawaiian Airlines paid out $1.9 million in first quarter profit-sharing bonuses for union ...
www.hawaiianair.com/about/ corporate/NewsRelease/Section_368.asp - 14k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-06 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bonos in Spanish can mean BONUS .....let\'s not forget that..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-06 22:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: This may be about buying additional shares with earnings or dividends going to shareholders. can\'t tell NOT ENOUGH CONTEXT.

Shares are paid for with ploughed-back dividends...could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-06 22:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check these out:
... Any income earned by your investment from dividends or interest is ploughed back into your fund by buying more units or shares. ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/consumer/11_Learn/ financial_products/investment/Pl18.html - 14k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Practice 3... of the firm\'s profits that are ploughed back into the ... pay a $1.25 dividend next year, if dividends are expected ... cash rebate off his or her next share purchase. ...
www.business.bond.edu.au/finc71-303/prac3.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Fantasy Share Trading Game & Spread Betting Simulation... If profits are ploughed back into the company, the company may grow and in turn mean increased value of ... The costs of buying and selling share will depend ...
www.bullbearings.co.uk/stock.market.guide.php - 22k - Dec 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Saving & Investing... are generally less volatile than other share-based investments ... equity income fund than from buying property ... ****all dividends earned had been ploughed back, the same**** [THIS MAY BE YOUR IDEA HERE}
www.thisismoney.com/20041124/si84987.html - 47k - Dec 5, 2004 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-06 22:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: Shares are paid for with earnings from ploughed-back dividends....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonos de participación de ganacias
dividend / profit-sharing bonds


Explanation:
Both "dividend bonds" and "profit-sharing bonds" turned up on Google (326 hits for the first, 165 for the second). I'm not thrilled with the search results, but apparently the terms are used. In any case, I think they are talking about "bonds."

... 62, has been in part applied to the discharge of all the floating debt of the company, which it was practicable to call in, including **dividend bonds** due to the ...
www.csa-railroads.com/Essays/Orignial Docs/ LVA,%20RF&P%20Report%205-27-63.htm

... legal person directly or indirectly holds or acquires a position with regard to the shares, profit sharing certificates or profit sharing bonds which resembles ...
www.dutchtax.net/Dutch/Memos/Dividendstripping.htm



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157