KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

personal de confianza

English translation: management personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personal de confianza
English translation:management personnel
Entered by: Valeria Verona

12:51 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Pension Plans
Spanish term or phrase: personal de confianza
Contexto:
Con Fundamento en el Artículo 22, Fracción VII, Artículo 24, Fracción XII y Artículo 28 de la Ley del Impuesto Sobre la Renta, así como en las demás disposiciones conexas, se notifica a esa H. Autoridad, que el Comité Técnico del Plan de Pensiones para el **Personal de Confianza** al Servicio de XXX, S.A. de C.V. acordó modificar el Texto sobre el Funcionamiento del Plan de Pensiones, con fecha efectiva el día primero del mes de Enero del 2005.

El original es de México. A qué se refieren con "personal de confianza"?
Gracias de antemano.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
management personnel
Explanation:
really this is closest to "exempt personnel" in the U.S. (staff not eligible for overtime), but that's a bit of a leap, so I would stick with the less specifi "management personnel".
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2management personnel
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Trustworthy PersonnelDavid Brown
4non-unionized personnel
Patrick Weill
3professional staff
Muriel Vasconcellos
2security personnelGabo Pena


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trustworthy Personnel


Explanation:
Personal de confianza - staff in a position to receive confidential information within a business environment. Federal labor laws have special clauses for people in these positions

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
10 mins

agree  VRN
13 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
27 mins

disagree  Arcoiris: sorry. Although your definition is correct and blue collar workers are not entitled to receive confidential information, it doesn't mean they are untrustworthy!
36 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management personnel


Explanation:
really this is closest to "exempt personnel" in the U.S. (staff not eligible for overtime), but that's a bit of a leap, so I would stick with the less specifi "management personnel".


    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Yes. It refers to white collar workers
19 mins
  -> precisely. Thanks.

agree  Henry Hinds: Exactly.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional staff


Explanation:
There is no a perfect answer, and I agree with Marian 99%. In international organizations, such personnel are called "professional staff," as opposed to "general services personnel," who can earn overtime and are subject to different contractual laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-07 20:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... \"There is NO perfect answer.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
security personnel


Explanation:
requiring security clearance

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

3478 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-unionized personnel


Explanation:
My answer is for Mexico, and specifically for PEMEX. Apparently this is the most correct translation for my context.

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4