KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dar termino al contrato de sociedad (es una sociedad chilena)

English translation: dissolve / terminate the partnership agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar termino al contrato de sociedad (es una sociedad chilena)
English translation:dissolve / terminate the partnership agreement
Entered by: Victoria Innocenti

12:55 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dar termino al contrato de sociedad (es una sociedad chilena)
Dice:
"Los únicos socios de XXX LIMITADA vienen de común acuerdo en dar término al contrato de sociedad"

No conozco la legislación chilena. Me pregunto si "partnership agreement" estaría bien. Esa traducción correspondería a una sociedad limitada de Argentina
Espero opiniones
Muchas gracias
Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
dissolve the partnership agreement
Explanation:
Es lo que los abogados ingles suelen decir
Selected response from:

PhilipC
Grading comment
Exactly. Thanks PhilipC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dissolve the partnership agreementPhilipC
4 +1to terminate the deed of partnership
Roxana Cortijo
4in ending (putting an end to) the partnership contract.
Xenia Wong
4in ending the trading contract
Harmony
3dissolve the corporation
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in ending (putting an end to) the partnership contract.


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in ending the trading contract


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to terminate the deed of partnership


Explanation:
otra opción

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> gracias, VRN

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissolve the partnership agreement


Explanation:
Es lo que los abogados ingles suelen decir

PhilipC
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Exactly. Thanks PhilipC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
57 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: I think this is it.
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Or: terminate the partnership agreement
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissolve the corporation


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could be a corporation or a partnership.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157