KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no es materia de esta consulta...sino en la medida

English translation: is not the topic of this consultation [assessment?] ...except insofar as


13:49 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no es materia de esta consulta...sino en la medida
El régimen impositivo general no es materia de esta consulta, sino en la medida en que resulta modificado por la Ley de Inversiones Mineras
3qs
English translation:is not the topic of this consultation [assessment?] ...except insofar as
Explanation:
consulta? Not sure...not enough context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sino en la medida MEANS..except insofar as it [verb]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is not the topic of this consultation [assessment?] ...except insofar asJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2is not the subject matter of this consultation....but in the event that....
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not the subject matter of this consultation....but in the event that....


Explanation:
Without context it is difficult to figure out the right phrase for what is coming....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
3 mins
  -> Many thanks, Neil..........xen

agree  Harmony: I agree, but , I think it should be "is not the subject / matter of this consultation....but in the event that.... Kind regards !!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks much, Harmony..........xen

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: en la medida..is not in the event of Xenia.....:)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Jane, I am not sure either of that second part since I have no clue as to the next phrase.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not the topic of this consultation [assessment?] ...except insofar as


Explanation:
consulta? Not sure...not enough context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sino en la medida MEANS..except insofar as it [verb]


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or except to the extent that...
12 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins