KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentaría un antecedente

English translation: would set a precedent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentaría un antecedente
English translation:would set a precedent
Entered by: teju

14:27 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentaría un antecedente
de prosperar seria la primera vez que una casa matriz asume las deudas de su filial por la pesificacion de los depositos y sentaria un antecedente jurisprudencial de gran importancia.
3qs
would set a precedent
Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 14:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a legal precedent
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5would set a precedentteju
5 +1would set a precedent
David Russi
5would establish a precedent
Paula Morabito
4 +1would constitute a (major legal) precedentxxxCMJ_Trans
4would establish a case law precedent/judicial precedentxxxBAmary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentaría un antecedente
would set a precedent


Explanation:
also "establish"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentaría un antecedente
would establish a precedent


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-07 14:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Lands & Timber Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Forest. The action could establish a precedent to sharply accelerate the
transfer of public land in Michigan to private interests. ...
www.mlui.org/pubs/glb/glbfa98/glb-su.fa9828.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] A Brief History of Regulatory Time
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Although widely considered as ineffective in stopping SPAM by the security community,
it does establish a precedent for enacting a law specifically to address ...
www.informationshield.com/papers/ A%20History%20of%20Regulatory%20Time.pdf - Páginas similares

CENTER FOR REGULATORY EFFECTIVENESS: Regulatory Implications of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CRE is concerned that this legislation would establish a precedent affecting not
only the automobile industry but many other US industry sectors. ...
www.thecre.com/emerging/ CriminalLiab&ProductLiab.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Motion M2001-24 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... project. It would not establish a precedent with respect to future utility
relocation agreements with private utilities. Motion: ...
www.soundtransit.org/board/motions/MotionM2001-24.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Observer - when you\'re ready for the real news - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"The court... would be loath to establish a precedent which might encourage
pre or mid-trial appeals in criminal cases. However ...
nz.realisticpolitics.com/cookscorruption.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentaría un antecedente
would set a precedent


Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 14:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a legal precedent

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
0 min
  -> gracias Harmony, me echaron para abajo

agree  VRN
13 mins
  -> gracias VRN

agree  Henry Hinds: Un gran saludo...
32 mins
  -> right back at ya! gracias Henry

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> gracias Asimenia

agree  moken: :O)
5 hrs
  -> gracias Alvaro, saludos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would constitute a (major legal) precedent


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentaría un antecedente
would establish a case law precedent/judicial precedent


Explanation:
common law

n 1: (civil law) a law established by following earlier judicial decisions [syn: case law, precedent] 2: a system of jurisprudence based on judicial precedents rather than statutory laws; "common law originated in the unwritten laws of England and was later applied in the United States" [syn: case law, precedent]

http://www.seak.com/semaug03seaklawschool.htm (look under Monday, August 18)

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ar&vo... (paragraph beginning with "This Court should overrule...")

http://lawschool.westlaw.com/shared/marketinfodisplay.asp?co... (Under "What is a Statute")

http://www.clr.org/Supreme-Court-Rule-23.html (Under c) 2)




xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175