KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de un dia para el otro

English translation: overnight


15:13 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de un dia para el otro
abandonaron el pais de un dia para el otro
3qs
English translation:overnight
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 15:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time Out : Film : Review : The Testament of Dr Mabuse (Das ...
... Goebbels banned the movie but offered leadership of the German film industry to
Lang, who left the country overnight. TR Source: Time Out Film Guide. ...
www.timeout.com/film/79115.html - 27k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

giantkicks.com - no cents publishing.
... After the International Monetary Fund crushed the economy. 40 Billion dollars left
the country overnight escorted by the police. Then all banks were closed. ...
giantkicks.com/ - 50k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

(DV) Petersen: Thwarting the Democratic Will of Haitians
... The neoconservatives even went so far as to claim that Haitian president Jean-Bertrand
Aristide had resigned and left the country overnight -- identical to the ...
www.dissidentvoice.org/Mar04/Petersen0318.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12overnight
George Rabel
5 +4from one day to the next
Beth M F Garcia
5 +3suddenly/ from one day to the other
Paula Morabito
5 +1overnight; from one day to the next; all of a sudden
Marian Greenfield
5in twenty hoursJane Lamb-Ruiz
4within twenty-four hours
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from one day to the next


Explanation:
es una frase hecha que tiene traduccion exacta

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Rear: I agree - this is the most natural-sounding and appropriate option.
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Rosas
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laurie Price: I agree, especially with Marian's answer, which gives the option of transforming the 'made phrase' into something actually more communicative.
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in twenty hours


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-07 15:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

They left the country within 24 hours
OR From one day to the next

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within twenty-four hours


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overnight; from one day to the next; all of a sudden


Explanation:
depending on context, how free a translation you can use.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: all of a sudden. "overnight" is usual translation, but not in this context.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suddenly/ from one day to the other


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-07 15:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Remember Arafat - by Ran HaCohen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obviously idiotic. Only in fairy tales and hagiography do leaders change
their hearts from one day to the other for no reason. The ...
www.antiwar.com/hacohen/ - 26k - 6 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Day trading currencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the currency market is opened 24 hours a day for 5 days a week, a currency day trader
that wants to hold a currency position from one day to the other (or for ...
www.geocities.com/daytradingtutor/ day-trading-currency.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Observation of the MOON - part III - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... immediately think about modifications that occur at a daily time-scale, that is
changes that only take place in the Moon\'s appearance from one day to the other ...
www.astrosurf.com/cidadao/moon_obs_03.htm - 13k - 5 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Analysis of Asset Allocation - RSI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To compute it you need: To add all the gains from one day to the other
during the chosen period. To add the absolute value of all ...
www.asset-analysis.com/equities/tech_rsi.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

TOUR D\'ARGENT - History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From one day to the other, court oblige, this inn, which only one year ago was an
empty landscape, becomes the meeting point of elegance, good living and ...
www.tourdargent.com/uk/accueil/historique.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consideration of the breeding of the Peruvian Paso - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... society. Owners of vast haciendas and many breeders of Peruvian horses
lost their land and properties from one day to the other. ...
www.justacriollo.com/pages_en/ racescreoles_en/Rcpaso_peruano1_en.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Prophet of the Space Gods - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The classical question is: How could the pyramid-built Egyptian civilization arise
so abruptly, so to speak from one day to the other, without help from highly ...
www.skepticreport.com/ufo/daniken.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  VRN
12 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN!

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Así es... salu2 Paula :)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepis! Saludos!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
overnight


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 15:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time Out : Film : Review : The Testament of Dr Mabuse (Das ...
... Goebbels banned the movie but offered leadership of the German film industry to
Lang, who left the country overnight. TR Source: Time Out Film Guide. ...
www.timeout.com/film/79115.html - 27k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

giantkicks.com - no cents publishing.
... After the International Monetary Fund crushed the economy. 40 Billion dollars left
the country overnight escorted by the police. Then all banks were closed. ...
giantkicks.com/ - 50k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

(DV) Petersen: Thwarting the Democratic Will of Haitians
... The neoconservatives even went so far as to claim that Haitian president Jean-Bertrand
Aristide had resigned and left the country overnight -- identical to the ...
www.dissidentvoice.org/Mar04/Petersen0318.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxBAmary
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  adamk: This is the most idiomatic translation.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Adam

agree  - Carolina
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Asimenia

agree  Earl Rogers
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Earl

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No other way about it!! I agree with Adam.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mariteri!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  moken: Faster than you can say Bob's your Auntie's next door neighbour! :O) :O)
4 hrs
  ->  en menos de lo que canta un gallo

agree  CN
12 hrs
  -> TNKS CN