KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

potencia financiera

English translation: Financial power / might / muscle


15:42 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: potencia financiera
se dejaron muchos compromisos sin honrar, más alla de la potencia financiera del solventa banco.-
3qs
English translation:Financial power / might / muscle
Explanation:
3 options
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Financial power / might / muscle
George Rabel
5potential ability / werewithal
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Financial power / might / muscle


Explanation:
3 options

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Harmony!

agree  VRN
37 mins
  -> Thank you, VRN

agree  Roxana Cortijo
37 mins
  -> Thanki you, Roxana

agree  JaneTranslates: this is it
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Janet

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> Gracias ,Ingrid

agree  moken: :O) Personally I hate to see potencia used in this context. Sounds more English than Spanish to me. ¡Ele ese poderío! :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> Tienes razón. A mi tampoco me gusta

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: De acuerdo con Alvaro también; lo primero que pensé fué en un país
12 hrs
  -> si, esta bastante malo escribido ; )

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potential ability / werewithal


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448