KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

De este particular pongo en conocimiento a las autoridades competentes

English translation: Regarding this matter, let it be known by the competent authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De este particular pongo en conocimiento a las autoridades competentes
English translation:Regarding this matter, let it be known by the competent authorities
Entered by: Marea

13:40 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: De este particular pongo en conocimiento a las autoridades competentes
This is a formulaic phrase used on the reverse of a diploma to authenticate a signature.
Marcela Serra Piana
Regarding this matter, let it be known by the competent authorities...
Explanation:
"De este particular" refers to a subject, issue or matter by which the signer specifies the reason for his or her signature to the authorities.
Selected response from:

Marea
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regarding this matter, let it be known by the competent authorities...
Marea
2 +1From this day forward let it be known to the pertinent authoritiesGabo Pena
3on this day, let it be known by the proper authorities
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on this day, let it be known by the proper authorities


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regarding this matter, let it be known by the competent authorities...


Explanation:
"De este particular" refers to a subject, issue or matter by which the signer specifies the reason for his or her signature to the authorities.

Marea
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From this day forward let it be known to the pertinent authorities


Explanation:
gradite?

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1997 days