KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bienes

English translation: assets (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes
English translation:assets (here)
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

04:04 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / company law
Spanish term or phrase: bienes
company law - legal report
context: "Sin embargo, se requiere autorización de la Junta General de Accionistas para enajenar, hipotecar los bienes de la sociedad"
goods, assets or properties?
muchas gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
assets
Explanation:
That is the way I have heard it.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
I chose "assets", en el contexto del documento efectivamente es en sentido más amplio (gracias, María)
THANKS TO ALL OF YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9assets
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5assets
Patricia Gonzalez
4GoodsMaria Luciano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
assets


Explanation:
That is the way I have heard it.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I chose "assets", en el contexto del documento efectivamente es en sentido más amplio (gracias, María)
THANKS TO ALL OF YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
31 mins

agree  David Epstein
33 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
37 mins

agree  jasonm
1 hr

agree  Richenel Ansano
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

agree  VRN
4 hrs

agree  Peters Trans
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets


Explanation:
Activos

According a a law dictionary:

Assets. Se refiere a los bienes y derechos que posee una empresa o persona. En función a su duración, pueden ser a corto plazo o corrientes, fijos o a largo plazo, e intangibles. Pueden incluir efectivo, inventarios, valores, cuentas por cobrar, terrenos, edificios, maquinaria, etc.


Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goods


Explanation:
Yo pondria goods, porque estamos hablando de hipotecar o enajenar. Assets es más amplio. Creo que el texto original se refiere sólo a los bienes muebles y no a los activos de la empresa.

Maria Luciano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish