KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por coincidir con

English translation: because they match the ones shown/included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por coincidir con
English translation:because they match the ones shown/included
Entered by: Marijke Singer

11:50 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por coincidir con
Context: Authentication of signature

Yo, Don X, Notario del Ilustre Colegio de Barcelona, con residencia en Barcelona, HAGO CONSTAR: Que, a mi juicio, las firmas que anteceden pertenecen a Doña X y Don X **por coincidir con las que aparecen** en sus documentos de identidad previamente exhibidos.

I, X, Notary Public of the Distinguished College of Notaries Public of Catalonia, residence in Barcelona, I do herebey certify that, to my mind, the above signatures are those of Mrs. X and Mr.X *** Spanish identity documents previously exhibited before me.

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
because they match the ones shown/included in their
Explanation:
Or:
because they correspond to the ones shown/included in their
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2matching with
Laurent Slowack
5 +1since they bear similarity with/ are similar to
Frances Lake
4as per their matching with those...
Paula Morabito
4in that they correspond to/are identical withxxxCMJ_Trans
4because they match the ones shown/included in their
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matching with


Explanation:
matching with those appearing below

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
4 mins

agree  Harmony
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because they match the ones shown/included in their


Explanation:
Or:
because they correspond to the ones shown/included in their

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in that they correspond to/are identical with


Explanation:
those appearing on their IDs

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per their matching with those...


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since they bear similarity with/ are similar to


Explanation:
my suggestion (as seen in various documents)

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán: yes
10 mins