KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

signo, firma y rúbrica

English translation: under notarial form, seal and signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:signo, firma y rúbrica
English translation:under notarial form, seal and signature
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:17 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: signo, firma y rúbrica
Context: Legalization

COLEGIO NOTARIAL DE CATALUÑA
Visto Bueno para legalizar el signo, firma y rúbrica de Don XXX, notario de esta ciudad,...

COLLEGE OF NOTARIES PUBLIC OF CATALONIA

I do hereby authenticate that signature of X, notary public of this city, ...

Only signature?

Thank a lot!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
under notarial form, seal and signature
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sign, signature and paraph
Ana Brause
5seal, signature and initials
Frances Lake
4seal, sign and stampDavid Brown
4under notarial form, seal and signature
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3seal, signature and certification
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal, signature and certification


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signo, firma y rúbrica
seal, signature and initials


Explanation:
in my country what we call "rúbrica" is like a shortened version of your signature in which you put only your initials

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signo, firma y rúbrica
under notarial form, seal and signature


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Gracias!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signo, firma y rúbrica
seal, sign and stamp


Explanation:
firma, signo, rúbrica o sello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-09 12:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see a previous kudoz answer,
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=49347

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signo, firma y rúbrica
sign, signature and paraph


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-09 13:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rúbrica=paraph (a flourish at the end of a signature).
Son los trazos finales de una firma, o sea el remate de la firma, antes tenían muchas vueltas y eran bien dibujados, en principio para evitar las falsificaciones. Ahora puede ser una raya apenas o algún círculo encima de la firma. Espero haber sido de ayuda, suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508