KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

visto para legalizar

English translation: ready for legalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visto para legalizar
English translation:ready for legalization
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:47 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visto para legalizar
Context: Legalization of signature

Seal appearing on the botton of this certificate.

LEGALIZACIÓN: Visto en esta Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado para legalizar la firma de Don....

LEGALIZATION: *Reviewed* in this General Directorate for Registries and Notary Affairs to legalize the signature of...

I don't know it this "review" works here.

Thank you for your comments.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
ready for legalization
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Smarttrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reviewed to legalizeFuseila
4 +1ready for legalization
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ready for notarization
bigedsenior


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reviewed to legalize


Explanation:
en este caso sería review.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready for legalization


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Gracias, Smarttrans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready for notarization


Explanation:
That's what is done with signatures, they are notarized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-09 17:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... There is no need to notarize signature for organizational requests ...
thrashinc.dynu.com/drugs/FOIA.kit


DCG-Financial Reporting Organization
Department of Charitable Gaming. Financial Reporting Information. Who must file? ... and received unless signed by the President or other Chief Executive Officer and duly notarized. Notarize signature ...
www.dcg.state.va.us/f/financialinfo.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123