KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

explotaciones mineras

English translation: mining concerns/operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explotaciones mineras
English translation:mining concerns/operations
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

13:53 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: explotaciones mineras
1.Impuesto a las Ganancias

Las explotaciones mineras se encuentran sujetas al impuesto a las ganancias.
3qs
mining concerns/operations
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mining concerns/operations
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1mining exploitation / exploitation of mines
swisstell
5 +1mining
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Mines
Andy Watkinson
5mining explorations
Xenia Wong
4mining exploitationsFuseila


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mining explorations


Explanation:
asi lo veo siempre.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Allsop: I think that´s for "exploration" not "exploitation", Xen. Two different phases of the mining business.
43 mins
  -> You are defenitely right Stuart....thanks..........xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mining concerns/operations


Explanation:
así

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Explotaciones mineras is usually just "mining". Exploitation is implicit in the English term. http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Geologia/HTML/GEO_E4.H...
16 mins
  -> thanks, Kim

agree  Lorenia Rincon: mining operations, es coom lo veo siempre y uno de mis clientes tiene "mining operations" ;)
20 mins
  -> thanks, Lorenia

agree  Lawrence Lilue: Normally, I would go with "mines" alone, but given that the context refers to liability for tax, I think that "mining concerns" or "mining operations" is better.
30 mins
  -> thanks, Lawrence

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  Frances Lake: definitely!
1 hr
  -> tks, Frances

agree  bigedsenior: operations
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Mining operations" or simply "mines" in subsequent mention.
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Muriel

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: In tax returns, I think that "operations" is the best option
21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Manuel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining exploitations


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining exploitation / exploitation of mines


Explanation:
Argentina: Echoes of the plebiscite against Canadian mining ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
- Argentina: Echoes of the plebiscite against Canadian mining exploitation.
The streets of the Patagonian town of Esquel still echo ...
www.wrm.org.uy/bulletin/69/Argentina.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ngobe-Bugle under threat of mining exploitation - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Action: Ngobe-Bugle under threat of mining exploitation. Ngobe-Bugle under
threat of mining exploitation. SAIIC, 19 September 1996. ...
www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/47/477.html - 5k


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Correct. Even though "exploitation" sounds wrong and is seldom used, it is the correct term, especially if the document also mentions "exploration". Personally, I dislike this term, but it's the only one.
43 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mines


Explanation:
An "explotación minera" is simply a "mine", in the same way that "una explotación agrícola" is simply a farm.

mine : una mina, una explotación
mine (verb) : explotar, extraer, sacar
mine planning : planeamiento para la explotacion
mineral : mineral
mineral assessment : la evaluacion de los recursos minerales
mineral deposit : depósito o yacimiento de minerales
mineral rights : derechos mineros
mineral water : agua mineral
mine surveyor : topógrafo de mina
mining engineer : ingeniero de explotación minera
mining geology : geología minera
mining law : el derecho minero, la ley de minería
mining lease : arriendo de mina
mining method : método de explotación

English : Spanish Glossary of Technical Words
For Mineral Surveyors, Geologists, Mining Engineers
(on field work or industrial visits).
http://www.ex.ac.uk/CSM/documents/glossary_spanish.htm



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana