KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Et al

English translation: Y otros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Et al
English translation:Y otros
Entered by: Frances Lake

19:27 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Et al
el término ET AL cuando nombra en un exhorto a los demandados que son varios, luego menciona en otras partes menciona "XXX and ET al"
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
y otros
Explanation:
es lo que significa el término latino en español y no es un latinazgo que se utilice
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7et al
George Rabel
5 +5et al.Michele Fauble
5 +4y otros
Frances Lake
5 +3et al. / y cols. / y otros See explanation.
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1et al
Jorgelina Millán
2 +1et al
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
et al


Explanation:
do not translate. It is left the same in English, as it is actually Latin.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rónat , et al

agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Thank you, Xenia, et al

agree  Alejandra Vega: Exactamente, nunca se debe traducir.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Quimera, et al

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sin duda :-))
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Doc-

agree  teju: igualito
20 mins
  -> Gracias, teju

neutral  Juan Jacob: Es latín, claro. Y se escribe "et al.", con punto, como en "ibid." u "op. cit."
57 mins
  -> Gracias. Tienes razòn

agree  sktrans: and others
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fuseila: et al.
15 hrs
  -> thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et al


Explanation:
after names, etc.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
0 min
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et al


Explanation:
Sorry! I made a mistake before.

"Et al" is commonly used in English.

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y otros


Explanation:
es lo que significa el término latino en español y no es un latinazgo que se utilice

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: también: "y colegas"
0 min

agree  Michele Fauble: If she's asking about English> Spanish.
13 mins

agree  xxxErin05: if Sp-Eng
1 hr

agree  Refugio: and others
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et al. / y cols. / y otros See explanation.


Explanation:
UNLESS your client uses an internationally adopted style such as Vancouver (which uses "et al."), it is more common to use "y cols. (y colaboradores) or "y otros." The most common is "y cols."

I wrote the style manual for PAHO (regional office of the World Health Organization), and we debated whether to use "et al." or "y cols." in Spanish. When it was decided to adopt the Vancouver system for all languages, we ended up with "et al.," but before that, for many years PAHO used "y cols."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-10 00:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have re-read your question more carefully. For your legal text, I would stick with \"y otros.\" For the citation of authors, everything I said above still stands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-10 00:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed your question was for English-Spanish. If your source is Spanish, then of course you would say \"et al.,\" which is even more common in English than it is in Spanish.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Buena información. En lo personal, me encantan las locuciones latinas: lo sé, suenan "démodées", quizá, pero le dan ese toque "chic". Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Juan!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
et al.


Explanation:
comma after 'al'!

Et al. - An abbreviation for et alius which means "and another" or et alii which means "and others."
www.mdarchives.state.md.us/msa/refserv/html/legal.html

... for references with three or more authors, give the first author's last name and "et al.", the abbreviation for the Latin phrase "et alius" ("and others"), and ...
facstaff.bloomu.edu/mwood/paper-530.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-10 18:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

period after \'al\'! (not comma)

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Es "Et al.", con punto, por Et alius, por supuesto.
14 mins
  -> gratias tibi ago

agree  Neil Phillipson
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, if the question applies to Spanish-English.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fuseila
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  clisaz
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks