KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fijar el Régimen Familiar

English translation: Parenting Plan [context: dissolution of marriage/divorce/child custody]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Régimen Familiar
English translation:Parenting Plan [context: dissolution of marriage/divorce/child custody]
Entered by: Fuseila

12:29 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
Spanish term or phrase: fijar el Régimen Familiar
...contrajeron matrimonio y procrearon dos hijas, siendo la primera mayor de edad y la segunda adolecente, en consecuencia deben fijar el Régimen Familiar por ser competente este Tribunal y que se establece bajo las siguientes clausulas: Primera: la Guarda y Custodia...

therefore the parties must establish a new family arrangement/system?
xxxErin05
family arrangement
Explanation:
it is where you tell the court who is going to have the custody of the kids, when he/she is going to visit them, how many times, vacations, etc.
Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they must submit to the Family [court or legal] System
Marian Greenfield
5 +1family arrangementFuseila
3apply the Family State lawxxxKRAT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they must submit to the Family [court or legal] System


Explanation:
looks like "este Tribunal" is likely a Family Court...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  josecalo: regimen de alimentos
2394 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family arrangement


Explanation:
it is where you tell the court who is going to have the custody of the kids, when he/she is going to visit them, how many times, vacations, etc.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
5 hrs
  -> gracias Jorgelina

1333 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apply the Family State law


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Εφαρμογή..(''εμ-μονή'') στην εφαρμογή του Δικαίου περί Οικογενειακού καθεστώτος

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek