ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

textura musical

English translation: Musical Texture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:textura musical
English translation:Musical Texture
Entered by: Gabo Pena

01:28 Dec 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / education
Spanish term or phrase: textura musical
Musical Instruction
xxxsubi
Misical Texture
Explanation:



A Guide to Musical Texture
... to learn more about musical texture. Monophonic Texture. Polyphonic Texture. Homophonic Texture ... Citation List for musical examples in the Texture Module. The Texture Module was ...
www.uwosh.edu/faculty_staff/liske/musicalelements/texture


Musical Texture
The simplest and most traditional use of the term "texture" in music deals with describing melodic and harmonic relationships. Specifically, the term is used commonly to describe the "construction" of music. ... Where music speaks... Musical Texture. Monophony or Monophonic Texture ... Other Aspects of Texture. Considering musical texture in our second broad interpretation (the density of the ...
www.maestoso-music.com/texture.html


An Introduction to the Elements of Music
... to learn more about musical texture. Monophonic Texture. Polyphonic Texture. Homophonic Texture ... Citation List for musical examples in the Texture Module. The Texture Module was ...
www.uwosh.edu/faculty_staff/liske/musicalelements/texturefr...


Parameters of Musical Texture
Musical Texture. Parameters of Texture (used as either variables or constants) Variations in texture pattern are important contributors to the form and mood of a composition.
jan.ucc.nau.edu/~krr2/texture_param.html


Category:Musical texture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Category:Musical texture. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Articles in category "Musical texture" There are 6 articles in this category. H. M. P. S. Views. Personal tools. Navigation. Search. Toolbox
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Musical_texture



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-14 02:28:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i mean mUsical
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Misical TextureGabo Pena
4 +1musical textureRowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Misical Texture


Explanation:



A Guide to Musical Texture
... to learn more about musical texture. Monophonic Texture. Polyphonic Texture. Homophonic Texture ... Citation List for musical examples in the Texture Module. The Texture Module was ...
www.uwosh.edu/faculty_staff/liske/musicalelements/texture


Musical Texture
The simplest and most traditional use of the term "texture" in music deals with describing melodic and harmonic relationships. Specifically, the term is used commonly to describe the "construction" of music. ... Where music speaks... Musical Texture. Monophony or Monophonic Texture ... Other Aspects of Texture. Considering musical texture in our second broad interpretation (the density of the ...
www.maestoso-music.com/texture.html


An Introduction to the Elements of Music
... to learn more about musical texture. Monophonic Texture. Polyphonic Texture. Homophonic Texture ... Citation List for musical examples in the Texture Module. The Texture Module was ...
www.uwosh.edu/faculty_staff/liske/musicalelements/texturefr...


Parameters of Musical Texture
Musical Texture. Parameters of Texture (used as either variables or constants) Variations in texture pattern are important contributors to the form and mood of a composition.
jan.ucc.nau.edu/~krr2/texture_param.html


Category:Musical texture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Category:Musical texture. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Articles in category "Musical texture" There are 6 articles in this category. H. M. P. S. Views. Personal tools. Navigation. Search. Toolbox
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Musical_texture



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-14 02:28:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i mean mUsical

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Covers it pretty thoroughly.
2 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musical texture


Explanation:
Bit hard to say for sure without any real context, but I recall from my days of studying music at school that it could sometimes be said to have "texture", which is to do with how it sounds overall the way in which it is composed (I have an Oxford Dictionary of Music still, so I'll see if that says anything).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-14 01:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never mind - Bo seems to have it pretty well covered!

Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs