ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hijo natural

English translation: illegitimate child // child born out wedlock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hijo natural
English translation:illegitimate child // child born out wedlock
Entered by: Ltemes

20:32 Jan 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hijo natural
RECONOCIMIENTO DE HIJO NATURAL
illegitimate child ; child born out of wedlock
Explanation:
Fuente: West, Dict. of Law & Business.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5illegitimate child ; child born out of wedlock
Ltemes
5illegitimate son
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1natural child / born outside a blanket
Harmony
4recognize him/her as legitimate or biological son/daughter
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illegitimate son


Explanation:
na·tu·ral
adj.
1. - natural
2. (nativo) - native, indigenous
3. (innato) - innate, native
4. (ilegítimo) - illegitimate
hijo natural - illegitimate son
5. (MUSIC) - natural
al natural - naturally, without adornment

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
illegitimate child ; child born out of wedlock


Explanation:
Fuente: West, Dict. of Law & Business.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash. Saludos.

agree  cmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural child / born outside a blanket


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-01-20 20:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Natural Child Project - attachment parenting, homeschooling ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Natural Child Project - click to enter.
www.naturalchild.org/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Global Children\'s Art Gallery - The Natural Child Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Online art gallery with pictures from children age 1 to 12 from around the world. Free scanning is...
www.naturalchild.com/gallery/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Natural Child Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to The Natural Child Project. ... Add this site to your Favorites. Recommend
this site to a friend. © 1996-2005 The Natural Child Project Terms of use. ...
www.naturalchild.com/home/ - 27k - 18 Ene 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.naturalchild.com ]

Natural child birth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Natural child birth is a beautiful experience with many safe options and
benefits. Learn how ... birth experience. Natural child birth. ...
wa.essortment.com/naturalchildbi_relx.htm


Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, juanarturo.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognize him/her as legitimate or biological son/daughter


Explanation:
That is what I think it means. I have not looked it up in any dictionary but it appears too often in Latin American birth certificates to mean "Illegitimate" or "Bastard".
Good-Luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8