ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

plenitud hermética

English translation: completeness (of the law)

21:15 Jan 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plenitud hermética
From Costa Rica: plenitud hermética del derecho

Meaning, fullness of law' or the fact that even though an issue is not explicitly dealt with in the law, other similar issues and legal principles can be used to resolve the matter (like common law). Does anyone know how this is rendered in English?
Kirk Jackson
English translation:completeness (of the law)
Explanation:
[PDF] The Theorist as Judge: Hersch Lauterpacht’s Concept of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 43 Lauterpacht concedes that the doctrine of the formal completeness of the
law guarantees only the formal justiciability of disputes. ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol8/No2/art2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 24 mins (2005-01-23 16:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora bien, no cabe confundir las expresiones: laguna de la ley y laguna del derecho. Cuando decimos que en la ley no existen lagunas, queremos decir que estamos frente a una situación no prevista por el legislador, pero que puede ser resuelta conforme a los principios generales del

Derecho. Esto es lo que se conoce como plenitud hermética del orden jurídico. Por el consiguiente, si en la ley hay lagunas en el Derecho no puede haberlas.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imlied lawbigedsenior
3completeness (of the law)
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenitud hermética
imlied law


Explanation:
Implied Law$$$ In The Abraham Narratives: A Literary And Theological Analysis - In Stock now at Christianbook.com for $80.00
http://www.christianbook.com/Christian/Books/product?item_no
=72418

Realty Times - Real Estate News and Advice
... News & Advice > Apartments. The %%%Implied Law%%% of Habitability ... All these things are accounted for in the implied law of habitability - your inalienable right as a tenant ...
http://realtytimes.com/rtnews/rtcpages/19991214_habitability
.htm

Without Prejudice: Chapter 3: Separation of Powers
... II "engraft," represented as Admiralty and is "implied" law of the executive to departments "within" statute territory ...
http://godissovereignfast.com/chapter3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-01-23 01:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imPlied law

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plenitud hermética
completeness (of the law)


Explanation:
[PDF] The Theorist as Judge: Hersch Lauterpacht’s Concept of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 43 Lauterpacht concedes that the doctrine of the formal completeness of the
law guarantees only the formal justiciability of disputes. ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol8/No2/art2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 24 mins (2005-01-23 16:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora bien, no cabe confundir las expresiones: laguna de la ley y laguna del derecho. Cuando decimos que en la ley no existen lagunas, queremos decir que estamos frente a una situación no prevista por el legislador, pero que puede ser resuelta conforme a los principios generales del

Derecho. Esto es lo que se conoce como plenitud hermética del orden jurídico. Por el consiguiente, si en la ley hay lagunas en el Derecho no puede haberlas.


Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101