ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bienes, derechos y acciones

English translation: assets, rights and property and choses in action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes, derechos y acciones
English translation:assets, rights and property and choses in action
Entered by: MJ Barber

13:56 Jan 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / will
Spanish term or phrase: bienes, derechos y acciones
From a will. I am probably going to ask quite a lot of questions about this little sentence :o(

En el remanente de todos sus bienes, derechos y acciones, instituye herederos universal a su hermana Doña Fulanita de Tal, sustituidos todos tantos en los legados como en la institución hereditaria, en caso de premoriencia e incapacidad por sus respectivos descendientes en representación.
MJ Barber
Spain
assets, rights/entitlements and choses in action
Explanation:
Choses in action - that are transferable only in writing - covers the ambiguity of acciones i.e. rights of action/entitlements to sue plus co. shares

Quote: ... hereby sell, assign, transfer, set over, and convey unto the Continuing Credit Union all of its assets, rights, and property, and choses in action of every ...
Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
Thanks. I am sure Maria Eugenia is correct too, but I am a sucker for the legal phraseology. I have checked this out there and it seems to be used quite a bit "Assets, rights and property, and choses in action"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6property, rights and claims
María Eugenia García
4 +1assets, rights/entitlements and choses in action
Tom Thumb
4assets, rights and shares
Harmony


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets, rights and shares


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
property, rights and claims


Explanation:
"Acciones" son las acciones o derechos que puedan ejercerse frente a otros, por ejemplo, a reclamar un crédito. No es en este caso "shares" porque entraría en el concepto de "bienes". Suerte!!!


    Certified Translator and Attorney-at-Law
María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
11 mins
  -> Thanks Ross

agree  Ana Brause
12 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Smartranslators
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henrique!

agree  Ana Borthwick
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets, rights/entitlements and choses in action


Explanation:
Choses in action - that are transferable only in writing - covers the ambiguity of acciones i.e. rights of action/entitlements to sue plus co. shares

Quote: ... hereby sell, assign, transfer, set over, and convey unto the Continuing Credit Union all of its assets, rights, and property, and choses in action of every ...



    Reference: http://dfi.ky.gov/onlineforms/mergeragreement.pdf
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 794
Grading comment
Thanks. I am sure Maria Eugenia is correct too, but I am a sucker for the legal phraseology. I have checked this out there and it seems to be used quite a bit "Assets, rights and property, and choses in action"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Also correct, very good!
5 hrs