ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conc.

English translation: applicable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conc.
English translation:applicable
Entered by: Coral Getino

20:34 Jan 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Law
Spanish term or phrase: conc.
Argentine divorce decree:

"Con los efectos y alcances previstos por los arts. 217, 218, y **conc.** del Codigo Civil."
kifriedman
United States
applicable
Explanation:
los concernientes

"pursuant to articles 217,218 and others applicable of the Civil Code."
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto. Gracias, Coral!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(and) other related / applicable (articles)
Harmony
3applicable
Coral Getino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicable


Explanation:
los concernientes

"pursuant to articles 217,218 and others applicable of the Civil Code."

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Perfecto. Gracias, Coral!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(and) other related / applicable (articles)


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
3 mins
  -> Hola Ana. Muchas gracias & have a nice weekend !

agree  María T. Vargas
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María. Buen fin de semana.

agree  ConstanzaG: sí, lo he visto como "concordantes"
10 mins
  -> Sí, yo estoy segurísima, después de haber estdo unos años estudiando Derecho en la Universidad. Muchas gracias, Constanza (mi nena, la de la foto, también se llama como vos). =D

agree  mar52
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mar52 ! Buen fin de semana.

agree  Isabel Vazquez: Sí, significa concordantes.
3 hrs
  -> Sí, así es. Muchas gracias Isabel y buen fin de semana !

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Adriana. Muchísimas gracias y buen fin de semana !

agree  Leonor González
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Anita. Buen fin de semana !

agree  BAmary: Y concordantes. Muy bien.
5 hrs
  -> HOLA MARY !!!! Muchísimas gracias (a mí también "me puede" el derecho). Have a nice weekend !!! =D

agree  Claudia Martel: Sí, pero yo diría sections en lugar de articles.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia (por el support y el comment). Buen fin de semana.

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: concordantes.
9 hrs
  -> Sí. Muchas gracias, Silvina. Have a nice weekend !