ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Contrato de Adhesion

English translation: Accession Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de Adhesion
English translation:Accession Agreement
Entered by: Robert Forstag

12:07 Feb 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Adhesion
[In a legal document from Puerto Rico]:

El contrato sobre el cual versa la reclamacion en este caso es claramente un Contrato de Adhesion al cual le son aplicables las reglas sobre interpretacion del Codigo Civil de Puerto Rico....

Conract of Adherence?

Thanks.
Robert Forstag
Accession Agreement
Explanation:
FORM ACCESSION AGREEMENT

This Accession Agreement dated as of January 15, 2002 (this "Agreement)
is executed and delivered in connection with the Credit Agreement dated as of
November 6, 1998, among Valhi, Inc., a Delaware corporation, the financial
institutions parties thereto, as Banks, U.S. Bank National Association, as the
Administrative Agent, the Issuing Bank, and the Arranger (as modified from time
to time, the "Credit Agreement," the capitalized terms of which are used herein
unless otherwise defined herein).

Whereas, as contemplated by Section 2.18 of the Credit Agreement, the
Borrower has requested that the aggregate Commitments be increased to
$70,000,000; and

Whereas, PNB Financial Bank has agreed to become a Bank under the
Credit Agreement with a Commitment on $15,000,000;

Now therefore the parties hereto agree as follows:

1. PNB Financial Bank shall, on and as of the Effective Date (as herein
defined) become a Bank under the Credit Agreement with a Commitment of
$15,000,000.
Selected response from:

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks Melanie. I appreciate the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adhesion contract
Roxana Cortijo
4 +3Accession Agreement / Standard-Form Agreements
Smartranslators
5Adhesion contract/agreement of adhesion
Isabel Vazquez
4Accession Agreement
Melanie Casanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accession Agreement / Standard-Form Agreements


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: positively
38 mins
  -> gracias Francisco

agree  Tom Thumb: standard contract. Adhesion contract in the KudoZ glossary needs to be unstuck.
1 hr
  -> thanks Tom

agree  Frances Lake: I like yours!
6 hrs
  -> thank you Frances

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accession Agreement


Explanation:
FORM ACCESSION AGREEMENT

This Accession Agreement dated as of January 15, 2002 (this "Agreement)
is executed and delivered in connection with the Credit Agreement dated as of
November 6, 1998, among Valhi, Inc., a Delaware corporation, the financial
institutions parties thereto, as Banks, U.S. Bank National Association, as the
Administrative Agent, the Issuing Bank, and the Arranger (as modified from time
to time, the "Credit Agreement," the capitalized terms of which are used herein
unless otherwise defined herein).

Whereas, as contemplated by Section 2.18 of the Credit Agreement, the
Borrower has requested that the aggregate Commitments be increased to
$70,000,000; and

Whereas, PNB Financial Bank has agreed to become a Bank under the
Credit Agreement with a Commitment on $15,000,000;

Now therefore the parties hereto agree as follows:

1. PNB Financial Bank shall, on and as of the Effective Date (as herein
defined) become a Bank under the Credit Agreement with a Commitment of
$15,000,000.



    Reference: http://library.consusgroup.com/library_pvw/212/212899.asp
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Melanie. I appreciate the reference.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesion contract


Explanation:
también: contract of adhesion (Cabanellas)

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
45 mins
  -> gracias, Xen

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Ambos valen en Puerto Rico, es lo que se usa en la versión en inglés de LPRA (Leyes de Puerto Rico Anotadas).
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Gerardo

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adhesion contract/agreement of adhesion


Explanation:
El contrato de adhesión no es un contrato que firma quien se adhiere a otro ya en vigencia entre otras partes, como es el caso de la adhesión a los tratados.
Un contrato de adhesión es un contrato en que existe una parte débil (generalmente quien compra o se adhiere a un servicio) y una muy fuerte (una gran empresa multinacional o que brinda ciertos servicios en forma de monopolio o cuasimonopolio).
El término "accesion" se refiere a los tratados, o sea los que descarto en el primer párrafo.
"Contract of adhesion" es la traducción dada por Cabanellas. La figura es muy discutida en doctrina, y se le aplican las normas sobre derecho civil que se aplican a todos los contratos atípicos. Ghersi es quien más escribió sobre el tema.


Isabel Vazquez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234