ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas

English translation: National Insurance and Finance Commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas
English translation:National Insurance and Finance Commission
Entered by: Neil Rear

00:32 Feb 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas
In reference to Mexican law - the merger of two banks.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
National Insurance and Finance Commission
Explanation:
I realize this is for Mexico, but the meaning or naming is just about the same

Supercom - SuperCom Announces Belgian Banking, Finance and ... - [ D
... today announced that the Belgian Banking, Finance and Insurance Commission approved
the ... of secure and durable documents such as national identity cards ...
www.supercomgroup.com/event_full.asp?info_id=559 - 24k
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Great references, strong agreement with you answer. Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10National Insurance and Bond Commission
Henry Hinds
5 +1National Commission of Insurances and Guarantees
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4National Insurance and Finance Commission
SwissTell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas
National Insurance and Finance Commission


Explanation:
I realize this is for Mexico, but the meaning or naming is just about the same

Supercom - SuperCom Announces Belgian Banking, Finance and ... - [ D
... today announced that the Belgian Banking, Finance and Insurance Commission approved
the ... of secure and durable documents such as national identity cards ...
www.supercomgroup.com/event_full.asp?info_id=559 - 24k

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Great references, strong agreement with you answer. Thanks Henry!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas
National Commission of Insurances and Guarantees


Explanation:
. Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas (CNSF) [National Commission of Insurances
and Guarantees]. Secretaría de Salud (SSA) [Secretariat ...
www.gksoft.com/govt/en/mx.html

.. Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas (CNSF) [National Commission of Insurances
and Guarantees]. Secretaría de Salud (SSA) [Ministry of Health]. ...
www.acs-aec.org/Trade/VComercio/sectionII.htm

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Careful with some Web references, I visited the first page you mentioned (gksoft) and they also translated 'Cámara de diputados' as 'Chamber of Deputies', just to give you an idea of how poor the translation is.
32 mins
  -> oops! that's why I always include different sources, thank fou for the tip :)

agree  xxxHernan Navas: I agree with Herminia. Fianzas was mistranslated in the other response. Fianza is a bond or a guarantee.
2088 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
National Insurance and Bond Commission


Explanation:
Insurance is not plural and Fianzas is not financing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-03 00:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Insurance and Bonding Commission is also good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-03 02:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 63 for Mexico \"National Insurance and Bonding Commission\"
Results 1 - 1 of about 2 for Mexico \"National Insurance and Bond Commission\".

\"Bonding\" seems to be by far the most popular, actually. On second thought I prefer \"Bonding\" to \"Bond\" in this context.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4979

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: That's it! Saludos, Henry.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr-7...
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  Ltemes
39 mins
  -> Gracias, LTemes.

agree  Andrée Goreux: ¡Por supuesto!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux.

agree  Adriana de Groote
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Melanie Casanova
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melanie.

agree  Jessica Noyes: The glossary entry needs to be changed to this.
2129 days
  -> Gracias, Jessica.

agree  Ray Ables
3506 days
  -> Gracias, Ray.