ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cedula de identidad extranjeros

English translation: identity card for foreigners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cedula de identidad extranjeros
English translation:identity card for foreigners
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

15:33 Feb 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cedula de identidad extranjeros
Hola a todos

Esto aparece en un documento notarial por el que los padres de un menor que se encuentra en el RU autorizan al mismo a viajar a Australia, conscientes de que el visado expedido es solo valido para el menor.

El documento esta expedido por un notario chileno. Ignoro si los padres son chilenos o extranjeros. En cualquier caso, lo traduzco literalmente?

Gracias
Belen San Antonio
identity card for foreigners
Explanation:
If you intend to work, you must register with the local Czech police within three days of arrival and obtain an Identity Card for Foreigners. ...

... A non-Brazilian Citizen with a Permanent Visa to live in Brazil, holding a valid Brazilian Identity Card for Foreigners (Carteira de Identidade de Estrangeiro ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-06 15:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tomado del sitio del \"Servicio de Registro Civil e Identificación\" en Chile:

Todos los extranjeros mayores de 18 años, residentes en el país, titulares de cualquier tipo de visa o de permanencia definitiva, están obligados a obtener su Cédula de Identidad para Extranjero dentro de los 30 días siguientes, contados desde la fecha de entrega del certificado de permanencia definitiva o desde que se estampa en el respectivo pasaporte la correspondiente visa.


http://www.registrocivil.cl/registro/index/index_cedext.html
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Ay, se me habia dar los puntos a la respuesta. Muchas gracias Sandra, me sirvio de mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6identity card for foreigners
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +3alien identification card
Henry Hinds
4identification (affidavit) for foreigners
Xenia Wong
3identity Card
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification (affidavit) for foreigners


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identity Card


Explanation:
sería cédula, y entiendo que extranjeros será "for foreigners", de esto último no estoy segura. No entiendo bien el sentido de extranjeros ahí. Un saludo


Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alien identification card


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,060 for "Alien identification card". (0

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4951

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nema
1 min
  -> Gracias, Nema.

agree  iamsara: I´ve worked in a Consulate issuing visas and I´ve seen a couple of them :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Dubloc.

agree  Irina Dicovsky: i've had one (in more than one country). Also called "Alien ID card". Check:www.nyc.gov/html/nypd/html/ssb/id.html
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irina.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
identity card for foreigners


Explanation:
If you intend to work, you must register with the local Czech police within three days of arrival and obtain an Identity Card for Foreigners. ...

... A non-Brazilian Citizen with a Permanent Visa to live in Brazil, holding a valid Brazilian Identity Card for Foreigners (Carteira de Identidade de Estrangeiro ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-06 15:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tomado del sitio del \"Servicio de Registro Civil e Identificación\" en Chile:

Todos los extranjeros mayores de 18 años, residentes en el país, titulares de cualquier tipo de visa o de permanencia definitiva, están obligados a obtener su Cédula de Identidad para Extranjero dentro de los 30 días siguientes, contados desde la fecha de entrega del certificado de permanencia definitiva o desde que se estampa en el respectivo pasaporte la correspondiente visa.


http://www.registrocivil.cl/registro/index/index_cedext.html



    www.bbc.co.uk/radio1/onelife/ travel/atoz/czech_work.shtml - 43k
    www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=745 - 55k - 4 Feb 2005 -
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Ay, se me habia dar los puntos a la respuesta. Muchas gracias Sandra, me sirvio de mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Gracias, Smash

agree  Jo Mayr
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Johannes

agree  Andrée Goreux
32 mins
  -> Gracias, agoreux.

agree  Marta Bianchi
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  BAmary
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, BAmary