ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Cédula de Citación para Juicio Rápido por Falta

English translation: summons for fast-track trial/or summary trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cédula de Citación para Juicio Rápido por Falta
English translation:summons for fast-track trial/or summary trial
Entered by: Ana Brause

09:59 Feb 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cédula de Citación para Juicio Rápido por Falta
This is the heading of a Summons to an alleged victim of assault ('el perjudicado').
I'm not sure how to translate it.
Would 'Summons for fast-track trial for offence' do?
Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
summons for fast-track trial/or summary trial
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe fast-track or summary trial is more appropriate than expedited trial, which is probably more American than UK English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4summons for fast-track trial/or summary trial
Ana Brause
4Summons for Expedited Trial (for Offense)
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cédula de Citación para Juicio Rápido por Falta
Summons for Expedited Trial (for Offense)


Explanation:
I don't think you need for Offense in English...

Attorneys hope for a expedited trial in rec center suit
Attorneys hope for a expedited trial in rec center suit By Benjamin Poston
The Pulse-Journal Wednesday, February 02, 2005. Attorneys ...
www.pulsejournal.com/hp/content/ news/stories/2005/02/02/pj0203recfolo.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Trial Lawyer's Section of the Florida Bar
Joint Motion For Expedited Trial And Stipulation For Discovery
Limitations. ... JOINT MOTION FOR EXPEDITED TRIAL AND. ...
www.flatls.org/sanctiondetail.asp?SanID=10 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRACTICE DIRECTION (NO 3 OF 2001) IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF WESTERN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EXPEDITED TRIAL LIST ... Either the Crown or the accused person is entitled to apply
for an expedited trial using Form1A – specimen attached. ...
www.districtcourt.wa.gov.au/ content/files/binaryFiles/PracDirection_3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] W:\WEB_SECTION\1_EXTERNAL_WEB\2_LINK_FILES\120701\INDIVIDUAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... a trial while still living. When plaintiffs’ attorneys request an expedited trial
date, the Court will inquire into the circumstances justifying the Page 3. ...
www.ojd.state.or.us/mul/ wittmayer_cmo_TrialDateSettings.pdf - Similar pages

0197.HTM
... United States' Renewed Objection To An Expedited Trial On The Merits And Motion
For Appropriate Relief In light of defendants' failure to work with the ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f0100/0197.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SBN
... A Superior Court judge said yesterday he is willing to consider San Diego officials'
request for an expedited trial on the latest anti-ballpark lawsuit, but ...
www.sportsbusinessnews.com/sections/ index.asp?sId=5&sStoryId=10876 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

San Diego Metropolitan Magazine - February 2003
... The appeal challenged the expedited trial date. The court of appeal found that the
ruling was proper and within the discretion of the trial court. ...
metro.sandiegometro.com/dbr/index.php?dbrID=263 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Court TV Online: Clinton v. Jones
... CIVIL ACTION NO. LR-C-94-290 Judge Susan Webber Wright. BRIEF IN FURTHER
SUPPORT OF PRESIDENT CLINTON'S MOTION FOR EXPEDITED TRIAL. ...



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: why not "suppoena"?
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cédula de Citación para Juicio Rápido por Falta
summons for fast-track trial/or summary trial


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. ¡Suerte!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe fast-track or summary trial is more appropriate than expedited trial, which is probably more American than UK English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: why not "suppoena"?
2 hrs