KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal

English translation: dissolution and liquidation of community property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
English translation:dissolution and liquidation of community property
Entered by: Ana Brause

20:16 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
Conjugal society winding up? or separation of marital property? Ninguna de las dos me convence demasiado. ¡¡Sugerencias bienvenidas!!
Es uno de los items en una lista de servicios de un estudio de abogados. Por lo tanto debo utilizar pocas palabras dentro de lo posible. Muchas gracias desde ya a todos.
Ana Brause
dissolution and liquidation of community property
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Saludos. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dissolution and liquidation of community property
Henry Hinds
5 +1dissolution and liquidation of marital partnershipjuani
5 +1dissolution and liquidation of joint property
swisstell
4severance and winding-up of (joint-tenancy) community propertyxxxAdrian MM.
3dissolution and distribution of marital assetsDylanS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
dissolution and liquidation of community property


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Saludos. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: community property - bienes de la sociedad conyugal, bienes gananciales. http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/64/04712657/0471...
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  xxxBAmary: This is definetely it. Community property = bienes gananciales
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, BAmary.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
dissolution and liquidation of joint property


Explanation:
"joint property" is the most commonly used name in this context.

Portland State University - Student Legal and Mediation Services - [
... Dissolution is possible if you and your spouse: (1) have been married for less than
ten years; (2) own less than $30,000 in personal and joint property; (3 ...
www.ess.pdx.edu/sls/dissolution.html -

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
dissolution and distribution of marital assets


Explanation:
I think this better fits the bill, although it is not exact.


    Reference: http://www.alipman.com/snowbirdguide/flastat61075.html
DylanS
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
dissolution and liquidation of marital partnership


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Yes, 'sociedad' here is a partnership. The rest (property, assets, etc.) is dependent on that. See, for example, www.divorcesource.com/research/ edj/separation/94may59.shtml
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
severance and winding-up of (joint-tenancy) community property


Explanation:
... Comment The rights, and procedures, with respect to severance of community property vary markedly among the community property states. The Act simply Page 13. ...

There could be an interesting and useful debate as to whether the phrase includes termination of (AE) marital or (BE) matrimonial consortium - nothing to do with building contractors, but a 'bundle of matrimonial right' inc. mutual affection, love and support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-13 20:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be some bewilderment over the severance idea. The community is joint ownership and known in the Eng. law of equity as a \'joint tenancy\' (feudal land-law term for freeholder, the Crown being the absolute owner). This leads to automatic survivorship and means a surviving spouse as a joint tenant takes all of the spouse\'s estate OUTSIDE of any Will made.

Severance splits the matrimonial property into the separate property (\'tenancy-in-common\')of the divorcees who are then free to dispose of their shares by Will to anyone they want.

survivorship.”. Severance of Joint Tenancy. What happens if JT transfers her property interest to another party? ... Severance of Joint Tenancy. A ... www.law.gwu.edu/facweb/dnunziato/Co-owner.ppt -


    Reference: http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/fnact99/1970s/udcprd71.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): DylanS