KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

labores propias de su sexo

English translation: chores befitting her sex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:labores propias de su sexo
English translation:chores befitting her sex
Entered by: Spa-trans

13:24 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vital Records
Spanish term or phrase: labores propias de su sexo
Partida de nacimiento cubana de 1918, donde la madre de la criatura es "de las labores propias de su sexo". Mi duda es si traducirlo como "dedicated to the tasks appropriate to her gender" (o alguna sugerencia mejor) o como "housewife" directamente. ¿Qué les parece? Como siempre, muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Spa-trans
performing the tasks befitting her sex/gender
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Robert Jones
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you ALL for your ideas. In the end, I decided to follow the old-fashioned tone of the text. Txs Robert, befitting was the word I needed. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3housewife
Ana Brause
4 +2homemaker
Marian Greenfield
4 +1...typical jobs she was thus fitted for.
Chiwi
5performing the tasks befitting her sex/genderRobert Jones
3 +1in activities according to gender
Jo Mayr
4suitable jobs for one's sexDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable jobs for one's sex


Explanation:
wow!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 13:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how you described it would be fine

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...typical jobs she was thus fitted for.


Explanation:
This is along the lines of some author notes I was reading the other day, but they referred to gender rather than class. It may fit in, try it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-13 13:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but they referred to class rather than gender.

(Dunno what\'s wrong with me today)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-13 13:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a rather literary translation but if it\'s a registered entry you\'re translating for birth records etc. then \'Housewife\', or the more favoured, politically correct term \'Homemaker\', is adequate for this purpose.

Chiwi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I'd vote for "Housewife", with capital letters, and forgo the PCness, since we're talking about 1918. You would not translate "secretaria" in a 1918 document as "administrative assistant", would you?
20 mins
  -> Thanks George. I thoroughly agree with you, I put the PC term in as an option for those who favour it, but you're absolutely right about the era.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housewife


Explanation:
Sin comentarios sobre eso de "labores propias de su sexo"!! Daría para un largo debate. Saludos. :)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: A esto se refieren, también "housemaker" o "to household chores"
34 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!! :)

agree  Mark Solomon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Markasol!! :)

agree  Madeline Rios
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Madeline!! :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in activities according to gender


Explanation:
or occupied according to gender
(in 1918 there was slavery there)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samu77
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Samu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homemaker


Explanation:
[PDF] Date: July 19, 1979 Occupation: Homemaker. INTERVIEWER: When did ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Date: July 19, 1979 Occupation: Homemaker. INTERVIEWER: When did you first
hear about the Three Mile Island incident? NARRATOR: Was it Wednesday? ...
www.threemileisland.org/downloads/393.pdf - Similar pages

The Fishbowl
... pageant to be The Swan. Cast List. Week 1 Jennifer P. (Pageant) Age: 30
Occupation: Homemaker Hometown: Mesa, AZ vs. Kim W. Age: 37 ...
www.thefishbowl.com/fishbowl/realdata/the-swan-2.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Fishbowl
... Hometown: Newport Richey, FL Michelle Age:26 Occupation: Baker Status: Married Hometown:
Dana Point, CA Kimberly Age: 32 Occupation: Homemaker Status: Married ...
www.thefishbowl.com/fishbowl/ realdata/wickedly-perfect-010605.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thefishbowl.com ]

Viewing profile
... Location: Website: Blog: Occupation: homemaker. Interests: my kids! Signature: Diana
Joyce Homemakers Idea Company Representative homemakersales@hotmail.com. ...
www.mymommybizboards.com/ profile.php?mode=viewprofile&u=6121 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

THE PEDIGREE OF JESSIE BURTON (nee) FISCHER
... 3. Catharina SCHERLE, Also known as Katie KELLN, born 3 May 1910, Bucharest
Romania, occupation homemaker, died 16 Dec 1962, St. ...
www.brouwertree.com/fisc1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Quotes - Residents, Lakewood, Ohio
... It's refreshing to see so many generations of people living together here.". Sue
Ripley Occupation: Homemaker, mother of two "Why do I live in Lakewood? Trees. ...
www.lkwdpl.org/lfiles/quotes.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

CBS unveils the identities of the twelve couples competing in 'The ...
... NY Name: ARIANNE UDELL Occupation: Waitress Age: 27 Hometown: New York, NY Relationship:
LIFELONG FRIENDS Name: TERI POLLACK Occupation: Homemaker Age: 49 ...
www.realitytvworld.com/index/articles/story.php?s=600 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Perlina Horizon Collection Organizer Backpack - eBags
... Yes No. • Frequency of Use: Several Times a Day • Generally Used For:
Everyday Wallet / Handbag • Occupation: Homemaker. Date ...
www.ebags.com/products/index.cfm?modelID=13395& Subcategory_Link=Details_Perlina_13395 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 min

agree  Carolina Mendez
206 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performing the tasks befitting her sex/gender


Explanation:


Robert Jones
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you ALL for your ideas. In the end, I decided to follow the old-fashioned tone of the text. Txs Robert, befitting was the word I needed. :)