KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

una naturaleza aprioristica

English translation: taken for granted


11:29 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Supreme Court
Spanish term or phrase: una naturaleza aprioristica
Todas las sentencias alegadas, sólo sirven para confirmar aunque sea de una manera colateral la tesis mantenida por la sentencia recurrida y totalmente recogida por esta Sala, ya que dichas resoluciones parten de la base de la responsabilidad por culpa de la entidad bancaria, pero no se puede olvidar que la misma puede ser atenuada-compensada e incluso excluida según la conducta del titular de la cuenta bancaria y que incida sobre los hechos. Sin que por otra parte dichas sentencias instituyan normas concretas que se puedan aplicar a todos los casos con generalidad, y mucho menos que tengan una naturaleza apriorística”.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:taken for granted
Explanation:
In my opinion you are likely to go wrong with a literal translation, and have to translate the sense instead rather than the words. An "a-priori" judgment doesn't sound right to me, for I think "que" refers back to "dichas sentencias" and not "normas". The sense then, for me, is that not only do these judgments do not initiate or generate rules that can be applied in all cases, they cannot even be taken for granted, or they cannot be considered to have universal force, or words to that effect.
Selected response from:

javisol46
Grading comment
that is what I understand too. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and these "normas" are certainly not a priori
Marian Greenfield
4 +1an a priori natureDavid Brown
4aprioristic nature
Yvonne Becker
3taken for grantedjavisol46


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and these "normas" are certainly not a priori


Explanation:
depending on how you translate "normas"....

OpenP2P.com: Interoperability, Not Standards
... For people working with hardware, where Pin 5 had better carry voltage on all plugs
from the get-go, you need a body creating a priori standards. ...
www.openp2p.com/pub/a/p2p/2001/03/15/clay_interop.html - 37k - Feb 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Standard Questions
... It is merely recognition that information security, especially under the onslaught
of e-business, moves too quickly for a priori standards. ...
www.isaca.org/TemplateRedirect.cfm?Template=/ ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID=17161 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

CliffsNotes::Adam Bede:Book Summary and Study Guide
... Thus Eliot's moral philosophy is based partially on feeling; she thinks it objectively
unrealistic to judge people by a priori standards, and she also feels ...
www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/ LitNote/id-1,pageNum-28.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Complications
... Given the current lack of even minimal a priori standards for such materials, this
will pave the way for many frivolous legal battles taking up the courts time ...
ntrg.cs.tcd.ie/undergrad/ 4ba2.02/sigs/complications.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Albert Casullo (ed.), A Priori Knowledge
... Suppose that one offers an account of the justification of nonobservational
empirical knowledge by appealing to some a priori standards. ...
www.unl.edu/philosop/people/ faculty/casullo/ac_IRLP-Essay.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

PFIR Statement on Electronic Signatures and Documents
... Given the lack of even minimal a priori standards for such materials, this ensures
that our courts will have plenty of such cases to handle in their anything ...
www.pfir.org/statements/e-sigs - Similar pages

Oxford Scholarship Online: Epistemic Justification
... it is rendered inductively probable by the believer's basic beliefs; but 'inductively
probable' may mean probable by true a priori standards (logically probable ...
www.oxfordscholarship.com/oso/ public/content/philosophy/0199243794/toc.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Hack the Planet: Re: The new mythology of standards
... To really make diversity work, we'll need to keep a priori standards (those developed
before any implementations) as simple as possible (XML-RPC is a terrific ...
wmf.editthispage.com/discuss/msgReader$4832?mode=day - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Relevance of Anarchism (1967?) - Melbourne Anarchist Archives
... These moral feelings are purely individual and are not to be considered a priori
standards although occasionally confusion arises on this point - and the ...
www.takver.com/history/melb/maa16.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Announcing Hibernate, Object/Relational Persistence Layer
... It is my belief that some in the Java community have focused too much upon trying
to come up with a priori standards, rather than letting things grow naturally ...
www.theserverside.com/.../0/NewsThread/ threadViewer.markNoisy.link&sp=l11542&sp=l134055 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

neutral  javisol46: yo creo que el antecedente de "que" no son normas, sino sentencias
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
2 days22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an a priori nature


Explanation:
Definition: The phrase a priori
is a Latin term which literally means before (the fact). ...
atheism.about.com/library/ glossary/general/bldef_apriori.htm - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-14 11:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I will discuss the a priori nature of Austrian Law and Economics and argue along Reinachian lines that, fundamentally, it is an ontological analysis of human ...
www.vonmises.org/upcomingstory.asp?control=27 - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-14 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uncontroversial, a priori assumption. And it is the a priori nature of the claim that I argued against in Eckman (1996). Thus, when Gregg ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ arn/slr/1997/00000013/00000002/art00004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-14 12:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La línea que atraviesa todo su trabajo es la noción de \"Justicia como Imparcialidad\", un concepto de **naturaleza apriorística** sobre lo que sería aceptado por todos los miembros de una sociedad dada en el momento previo a su constitución como sociedad civil,

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprioristic nature


Explanation:
aprorístico = aprioristic (Simon & Schuster)

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken for granted


Explanation:
In my opinion you are likely to go wrong with a literal translation, and have to translate the sense instead rather than the words. An "a-priori" judgment doesn't sound right to me, for I think "que" refers back to "dichas sentencias" and not "normas". The sense then, for me, is that not only do these judgments do not initiate or generate rules that can be applied in all cases, they cannot even be taken for granted, or they cannot be considered to have universal force, or words to that effect.

javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
that is what I understand too. Thanks